1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mamá, entra, por favor."

"Mamá, entra, por favor."

Translation:Mom, come in, please.

February 7, 2013

70 Comments


sgregson

We'd never say Mom in England. Mum or more often Mummy. Not silly at all!


jeff.suter

Will someone's mom please come in and settle this! :) Personally my understanding is that mummy is more often used by children that are very young, perhaps, from 3-10 years or so and that this is shortened to mum as the child grows older. Why, even people who are 50+ will still sometimes refer to their mother as mum in everyday conversation. Ok. For example: "Just as my dear old mum says "Keep your wits about you and they will always lead you straight" or some such pearl or wisdom. :)


petermitchell77

In Ireland people of all ages continue to use the term "Mummy" whereas in England it is mainly used by young children as you say. "Mom" is an Americanised version of "Mum" but is becoming increasingly adopted by younger British people. Different regions have different cultural variations and nuances in language as with any large area that share a base common language. Just in the same way Spanish in Spain will vary from region to region and will also vary from the Spanish spoken in Spanish in Mexico or Uruguay or Chile for example.


The_Arbitrary

Indeed Americans use mom or mother. Kids maybe momma or mommy.


J.C.Fink

"Mama" can be used life long (not Mommy) around here. My 44-year-old younger daughter routinely calls me "Mama" and no one thinks it infantile of her.


shinb

Actually in Ireland "mammy", "mam" or "ma" are most commonly used, and used by people of all ages. It comes from the Irish word "mamaí".


Redblob48

Or Spanish spoken in honduras


itsmollyok

Yeah I'm Australian and mummy is usually used by children but mum is very common.


WarriorGwilym

yes well such is life man us English have the proper way of speaking English


M.-J.

Does that include Cockney English ?


WarriorGwilym

what is cockney English?


J.C.Fink

Perhaps you meant to say, "We English..."?


JanDenielA

Mummy like THE MUMMY?


tadpole1441

why cant 'mummy' be accepted or 'mother'


MystyrNile

Because "mummy" translates to "mami" and "mother" translates to "madre". "mamá" is more like mum, or mama.


EugeneTiffany

Or "mom," which is what Duo is looking for.


z423x5c6

Or maybe 'mamita' for 'mummy'.


rspreng

In Duo-think I'll guess that "mummy" is probably not USA English enough, and mother would be "madre."


pauldev

If mother or mom is correct, then entra should be entras, as in familiar rather than entra as in usted.


MissSpell

I believe that entra is the tú form and entre is the usted form of Entrar. (Isn't this the imperative?)

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v=entrar

Pauldev, I think the present indicative (tú entras) is the wrong mood, but the right person (2nd person singular.) But that means duolingo has switched to the imperative without warning. tricky...hmmm?


mitaine56

pauldev- this sentence is imperative, if the child say "tú" to his mother, the imperative will be, entra. If he says "usted" to his mother, the sentence will be, entre. Imperative for Tú, is formed with the third person sing. pres. tense. For all the other persons, you form imperative with subjunctive pres. entra (tú), entre (él), entremos (nosotros), entrad (vosotros), entren (ellos). entras is for tú, present tense.


kc_kennylau

I don't think we use subjunctive for affirmative nosotros command?


mitaine56

kc-kennylau- here's a link for conjugaison of entrar, take a look at imperative, tú is formed with 3rd person singular, present indicative- nosotros is formed with, 1 rst person subjunctive present, entremos. an exception for vosotros, it takes D at the end, ENTRAD. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-entrar.html


Reckless4Jesus

Is "Mama, enter, please" a correct translation?


kturowski

Shouldn't "entre" be used here? Because "entre" is used for formal speaking command.


kcmurphy

Although some families insist that children use "Ud." when addressing parents, I'd venture to say that most children use "tú," so "entra" is the most appropriate choice here.


EngulfedObject

But if we're using tú, then why is entra instead of entras?


sean.mullen

Because it's an imperative. The speaker of this sentence is telling his mother to come in (e.g. to his room). Entras is declarative; it describes the act of entering (for tú).


Pigslew

The more natural "Come in please, Mom" not accepted.


THeNeeno

That's not natural sounding to me, but we English speakers are a diverse crowd!


NEGenge

I just wrote what I heard, so I got it right, but, shouldn't this be "entras?" Mom is a she, yes, BUT, what the sentence means is "Mom, YOU come in, please." NOT "Mom, SHE comes in, please."


tyeNewton

Mamá is an elder, to which one bestows extra respect by using "usted" rather than the familiar "tu"—therefor "entra" instead of "entras."

Update: Also, I think a more experienced Spanish speaker than I might tell us that "entra" is also a command form, or something like that—this is basically a command (albeit a respectful one ; ) ).


NEGenge

Trying to picture myself commanding mi mamá - respectfully or not - and that's a no go. ;) But, would it be common to be more formal with a parent? We don't really have context for these sentences, but it seems like an adult child talking here, yes? I'm just wondering where the line would be between an adult son or daughter and a mother they were on close terms with, tu' or usted?


tyeNewton

What I'm saying is that "Mom, enter, please" may technically be a command form use of the verb "to enter." It's not literally commanding like a superior officer; it's just the linguistic term for the conjugation. (Again, a more experienced Spanish speaker can confirm or deny this for me.)

On the other point, it's been my understanding, from past years of learning Spanish in a class setting and from colleagues who speak it natively, that the "formal you" (usted) is traditionally used as a sign of respect for elders, even if they're familiar. It will not surprise me to learn that there are cultural exceptions to this (as such is the nature of living languages), but it's my understanding that those exceptions would be dialectic—not universal.

So in effect, I think it might be fine for you to use tú with your mom, but responding to your original question: "shouldn't this be entras?" If it "should" be anything, I think it's entra, for the above reasons. I hope this makes my point a little better.


NEGenge

Thanks much! It is one thing to see words, another to understand culture. When I was trying to figure out if this was a tú or usted moment, I was being led a bit by DL's use of "Mom." That struck me as less formal, but, living in a totally non-Spanish environment, I have no benchmark for that. I come from Newfoundland and, here, we called most adults in our circle "Aunt" or "Uncle," regardless of whether they were actually related to us. It was the mark of respect in our culture. Sometimes, as children matured, the Aunt or Uncle sort of fell by the wayside, but, that depended on a lot of intangibles. The difference in age was one. A difference of even a decade isn't much if you're 50 and 60, but, more than that, and the title generally stuck. There was also a level or formality beyond that of Aunt/Uncle for, for example, your mother's boss, who you would practically never presume to call Aunt/Uncle, and were always Mr. or Mrs. So-and-So. So we had the equivalent of tú and usted and something in the middle! :) Some changed as you matured, some didn't. It's hard for me to define those lines of separation in my own home town, in my own language, so, defining it in anyone else's is really tough. :) Thanks again for the insight!


tyeNewton

Wow, that "aunt/uncle" part is really interesting. I'm going to ask my dad if he picked that up at all for the time he lived there!

Also, that mom vs. mother part makes perfect sense, and really it may have more to do with the command-form conjugation than the formality. (Still interested if anyone with more experience than I wants to chime in!)


yulia449972

I wrote Please mom come in. But it was incorrect, the correct one was: Mom please come in. SUCH A BIG DIFFERENCE!!!


navy2af

The given answer has a typo. It puts the wrong accent mark, Mamà instead of Mamá.


garydoys

what is wrong with, Come in mama please ?


TheGrahamCable

why is there no vowel change here for the imperative. ie. entre or entres?


M.-J.

Because this is a familiar command (as opposed to a polite command). The singular form of the familiar command is the same as the third person singular of the present tense.


Steven728969

Please use Mum or Mother: Mom is American, not English.


J.C.Fink

"Mom is American, not English" would more accurately be stated "Mom is [American] English, not [British] English."

American English and British English (and Canadian English and Australian English and Indian English and New Zealand English and so on) are dialects of the same language, mutually understandable (although I have had a bit of trouble with Yorkshire English) forms of the same language, whose differences in pronunciation and vocabulary are virtually negligible compared to the differences of two ways of speaking which are REALLY different languages. I have to study Spanish or French; I don't have to "study" British English - it's just a slightly (really slightly) different form of the language - English - which I speak in an American English form.


M.-J.

'Mother' is the proper word. 'Mum' and 'mom' are slang.


joedoza2

Nah, "mom" is English.


JaneKnox1

Mamma is certainly an alternative for mom. How stupid.


JosiasJuni1

Why "get inside" isn't proper for this sentence, as long the meaning is the same? There are some grammar rule someone can share?


adriana.jasmin

My older sister who is 20, still calls our mum, mummy, which isn't silly


antonyrwf

Agreed mom is bad English and not used here. Mother is at least neutral


Pearce388076

Hey Duolingo...i input the exact translation and punctuation but it keeps saying its wrong...fix the glitch please...i cannot move on!


hcps-brownincm

jkoflkjfkjfkjfdl;sjfl;ss


karen1160

I never have said mom only mum why is it not a accepted?


LynLewis2

I've written the correct answer 5 times with the correct punctuation and it keeps telling me I'm wrong. I've had several people look at it and no one can figure it out. Any answers?


Seth17539

Why is it not in the "you" conjugation?


paquititismo

Peter Mitchell says in Ireland "we use mummy". Peter Mitchell is probably not from Ireland. In Ireland we say mam, mammy and if you're from Dublin you would say ma


RichardL80497

Why is it not mama entras? Isn't she familiar, not formal?


M.-J.

The sentence is a command, and the word 'entra' is the familiar command form of the verb 'entrar'.


rykerdavis

She's your parent it's a respect thing. Not a familiar if you don't know some one you talk to them with respect not as a friend same this parent, respect. Are you a millennial or something?


Evelution

What's the difference between pase and entre?


LoriettaPurpura

doesn't make any sense to me ;D


joaquinf5

i call me mom mom or mum i do not call her mama or momey


Anthea998926

Never use mam in English


Redblob48

Ugh... Ive had this thing for ages


riley2468168

It says Mam is a typo its irish DL


LaviniaAnd817530

I think this is more American English. At times I find the translation hard to grasp at times being from the UK. I'm having fun learning Spanish all the same. Duolingo should maybe have a setting to have either American English or UK English. Best of luck in your mission to learn Spanish everyone.


M.-J.

I think it would be nice if Duolingo would have a separate setting for Castilian Spanish, instead of just Latin American Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.