1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Genelde okulda doktor yoktur…

"Genelde okulda doktor yoktur."

Translation:Usually there is no doctor in the school.

October 3, 2016

12 Comments


briannakayte

In case anyone else was wondering, I found this info:

vardır | definitely, surely

yoktur | definitely not

The public form vardır / yoktur is a Statement of Fact

Suffixed with the verb to be -dir / -tur

it is used in Public Notices and Advices.

http://www.turkishexplained.com/varyok.htm


MrHilmiNevzat

briannakayte

Very well put & someone has done their homework.

A ^ & (lingot) from me.


kwetal

Please can anyone tell me the difference between Genelde and Genellikle?


SedatKlc

there is no difference. you can use both of them


sevdey1

Yes you are right! :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Genelde okulda doktor yoktur." Translation: Usually there is no doctor in the school.

"Genelde okulda doktor yoktur." - Usually there is not a doctor in the school. - Correct.

Usually is not the same a never.


msHelenRuth

Why does the pronunciation of 'Genelde' on here sound like it begins with a 'D'? Sounds like' Denelde!!


balpers

There are a number of correct English translations of this that get marked wrong (e.g. There is usually no doctor at the school).


CayAr

Could "Usually the doctor is not at the school." be considered a correct translation? That's what I wrote, and it was marked wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.