1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Have you ever followed him?"

"Have you ever followed him?"

Translation:Τον έχεις ακολουθήσει ποτέ;

October 3, 2016

10 Comments


jeanprendiville

So you don't put the pronoun between the auxiliary and the main verb, "τον έχεις ακολουθήσει ". Do you never split the auxiliary from the main verb?


troll1995
Mod

Only if you put an adverb. Τον έχεις ποτέ ακολουθήσει; But its not the most common syntax.


jeanprendiville

Many thanks Troll. It's so normal in English that I'll have to make a deliberate effort to avoid it in Greek. Following your advice never never seems the safest option and makes it easier. :-)


Stergi3

No harm at all. You can do it as troll said. It is good Greek both. And more: Ποτέ δεν τον έχεις ακολουθήσει; in a negative interrogative form, that means in free translation "are you sure you have never followed him?". But it is wrong Τον ποτέ έχεις ακολουθήσει;


stephenbal4

ποτέ τον έχεις ακολουθήσει

Is this correct?


jss.___

I answered: Ποτέ τον έχεις ακολουθήσει; It says it's wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

The word order of Greek is flexible in general, but this one doesn't work. If one changes the accent mark on "ποτε", it would make sense: "Πότε τον έχεις ακολουθήσει;" and would mean "When have you followed him?"


jss.___

Ευχαριστώ, Γεωργοπουλος.


G.Georgopoulos

The first "o" is an omega ;) Just like "γεω-γραφία" etc.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.