"He has not heard you."

Translation:Δεν σε έχει ακούσει.

October 3, 2016

13 Comments


jeanprendiville

"Αυτός δεν σε έχει ακούσει" marked wrong ?

October 3, 2016

bonbayel

There was some discussion of abbreviating σε as a preposition (σ'αυτήν) with or without space. What about σε (and others) as pronouns (Δεν μ'/σ' έχei ακούσει)?

September 12, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Yes, you can say (and write) μ'/σ' έχει ακούσει.
    Vowels disappear all the time in Greek! (See an old comment here)

    September 12, 2018

Alexandros817418

    I typed "δε σε έχει ακούσει" and I got a note for a typo. "δεΝ σε έχει ακούσει." BUT the letter "ν' should go away if the next word doesn't start with: a vowel or, κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ, ψ, ξ.

    February 21, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Sorry, that will be corrected in the new tree.

    February 21, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.