1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He has not heard you."

"He has not heard you."

Translation:Δεν σε έχει ακούσει.

October 3, 2016

15 Comments


jeanprendiville

"Αυτός δεν σε έχει ακούσει" marked wrong ?


bonbayel

There was some discussion of abbreviating σε as a preposition (σ'αυτήν) with or without space. What about σε (and others) as pronouns (Δεν μ'/σ' έχei ακούσει)?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, you can say (and write) μ'/σ' έχει ακούσει.
Vowels disappear all the time in Greek! (See an old comment here)


Alexandros817418

I typed "δε σε έχει ακούσει" and I got a note for a typo. "δεΝ σε έχει ακούσει." BUT the letter "ν' should go away if the next word doesn't start with: a vowel or, κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ, ψ, ξ.


jaye16

Sorry, that will be corrected in the new tree.


Vemund75118

Αυτός σου δεν έχει ακούσει.


PauloMuffato

What about εσένα in this situation¿


Anne723994

does one have to use σε rather than σου?


Dovahseod

why can't I say "δεν σε έχει ακούσει αυτός"

This comment section is not monitored right =.=

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.