"I wait for a lawyer."

Translation:Egy ügyvédet várok.

October 3, 2016

9 Comments


hughjohnson

Is "Űgyvédet várok" not also correct?

October 3, 2016

vvsey

It is correct.

October 3, 2016

NagyS63

Ügyvédet - rövid ü-vel

October 31, 2016

Koolkaren

I got the version of this question in which we are asked to click on all correct answers. The given Hungarian translation above was one of the required correct answers, but so was "Én Egy ügyvédet várok", with second word capitalized. You had to choose both of these sentences in order to get the question right. Is "egy" really supposed to be capitalized here, or was it just a typo?

December 1, 2016

isa_88

Agree - I did not click on the second option as the Egy was capitalized, and in my opinion it shouldn't be!

December 4, 2016

CarinaYW

definitely a typo

November 5, 2017

john546232

Is "Várok egy ügyvédet" correct? do you have a general rule for the word order ?

December 4, 2016

isa_88

Yes it is also correct - in the answer they offer above, the focus lies on the lawyer, meaning - I wait for a lawyer (and not, for example, a policeman)

December 4, 2016

Lili920420

Why: Egy ugyvedet varok when it's a lawyer I am waiting for, and: Eva var egy orvost, when Eva is waiting for a doctor. Why the difference? Please explain.

November 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.