"Are you looking for lamps?"

Translation:Te lámpákat keresel?

October 3, 2016

2 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Is Keresel lámpákat? wrong? If so, how is it incorrect?

October 3, 2016

vvsey

It is not wrong but it is slightly different and a bit unusual.

"Te lámpákat keresel?" - the question here is whether you are looking for lamps or for something else. "Lámpákat" is in front of the verb, so it is naturally emphasized.

"Keresel lámpákat?" - the question here is whether you are looking or not looking. There is nothing in front of the verb, so the verb itself is in focus. So, it is like "Are you or are you not looking for lamps?" But Hungarian would probably ask that using a negative question: "Nem keresel lámpákat?"
Also, this question could be a way of asking someone to please look for lamps. "Will you look for lamps?"

October 3, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.