"A glass of water please."

Translation:Ένα ποτήρι νερό παρακαλώ.

October 3, 2016

6 Comments


JohnGorenfeld

Been meaning to ask, why is there an apostrophe before Ενα? Is it short for something?

October 3, 2016

troll1995

It's the accent mark on capital ε, not an apostrophe.

October 3, 2016

Sarotov

Why "Ένα ποτήρι νερού" is a wrong answer? It is not ok to use the genitive here?

February 9, 2017

jasonjk11

I think it would be "του νερού" but that would be a little strange because its like "a cup of THE water and its a little unnatural. I dont know for sure though

July 10, 2017

m1croMEGAS

why not, "σε παρακαλώ" ?

June 10, 2018

DarrenReiley

I'd also like to know why πορτύρι του νερού is not acceptable. Anyone? Is it like English where the articles imply a reference to specific water?

October 6, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.