1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "A glass of water please."

"A glass of water please."

Translation:Ένα ποτήρι νερό παρακαλώ.

October 3, 2016

8 Comments


m1croMEGAS

why not, "σε παρακαλώ" ?


DarrenReiley

I'd also like to know why πορτύρι του νερού is not acceptable. Anyone? Is it like English where the articles imply a reference to specific water?


la_flame_97

I thought so the first time I went through these lessons as well, BUT there is a clear distinction you need to make between the two (using genitive, and not using)

When you use genitive case in this sentence (the phrasing you have proposed) what you are actually implying is you would like a glass that is MEANT for water. Essentially just an empty glass that would normally be filled with water.

However, if you would like a glass that is filled with water for drinking (like you would ask for at a restaurant) then you use the phrasing ποτηρι νερο.

I hope this makes sense, and most importantly I hope I didn't butcher the explanation. Feel free anybody to chime in and point out any errors I made! Hope this helps!


JohnGorenfeld

Been meaning to ask, why is there an apostrophe before Ενα? Is it short for something?


troll1995
Mod

It's the accent mark on capital ε, not an apostrophe.


Sarotov

Why "Ένα ποτήρι νερού" is a wrong answer? It is not ok to use the genitive here?


jasonjk11

I think it would be "του νερού" but that would be a little strange because its like "a cup of THE water and its a little unnatural. I dont know for sure though


la_flame_97

I thought so the first time I went through these lessons as well, BUT there is a clear distinction you need to make between the two (using genitive, and not using)

When you use genitive case in this sentence (the phrasing you have proposed) what you are actually implying is you would like a glass that is MEANT for water. Essentially just an empty glass that would normally be filled with water.

However, if you would like a glass that is filled with water for drinking (like you would ask for at a restaurant) then you use the phrasing ποτηρι νερο.

I hope this makes sense, and most importantly I hope I didn't butcher the explanation. Feel free anybody to chime in and point out any errors I made! Hope this helps!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.