1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Под стулом — мышь."

"Под стулом мышь."

Translation:There is a mouse under the chair.

October 3, 2016

21 Comments


OrianaSoup

is it wrong to say "under the chair is a mouse"?


s.gardo

I think it is correct, in English "there is" and "is" should be interchangeable here. I'm reporting it now since i just had it marked wrong


petrenko

On this course It is never allowed to drop 'there' from 'there is', even though it is perfectly correct (except at the start of a clause). Please report it wherever you can find it. This issue affects many questions.


GoronUK

Reported again August 2018.


redbluerat

STILL NOT ACCEPTED 02-Nov-20

How many hundred (maybe thousands) of reports has this had over the years?


NYCAnderson

5/27/2020 and this sadly still not accepted


Sean-919

10/3/2020 still not accepted


NYCAnderson

3/15/2021, still not accepted. Or any other variants of this in this entire chapter.


Loekild

It's an infestation. They already found one under the bed. And we know by now that they eat at night and can't cook. So someone is feeding them... !


chthontastic

What about “below” instead of “under”?


Theron126

Assuming it's on the ground "under" sounds far more normal to my ear. "Below" suggests a possibility that it may be hovering somewhere in between.


VremyaXolodtsa

I can hear the shrieking


Martin135869

Иван! Этоме доме нужна кошка!!!


Rikard638827

In English, could you say "it is a mouse" instead of "there is a mouse"?


YeayYeay

Why is стол in instrumental if it is not used for anything?


relox84

The usage of the instrumental case is not limited to showing the instrument of an action (this is only its main purpose). Here, it is used because the preposition под requires the following noun to be in the instrumental case.


peterviuz

So am I the only person who hears столом here?


MetroWestJP

I definitely hear стулом. If you still hear столом, try some "minimal pairs" training. Go to Forvo or Google Translate and play the audio for столом and стулом back to back until they start to sound different to you.


PsychoDad

As a native speaker of English, I'd say - and did say here - there is a mouse UNDERNEATH the chair, which was marked wrong. This really needs to be fixed.


Felix561

Why not "beneath" instead of "under"?


Don163650

Why don't Russians let the cat come inside the house?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.