1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vietnam is a socialist count…

"Vietnam is a socialist country."

Translation:Việt Nam là một nước xã hội chủ nghĩa.

October 3, 2016

4 Comments


mikeydror

For France, we see "Phap là một nước tư bản." So shouldn't this entry accept the answer even without "chu nghia?"


TehVanarch

Nope because if you leave out "chủ nghĩa" you're left with "xã hội" which means "society" and never "socialist" or "socialism".


Eareckson1

Why is it reversed? Chủ nghĩa xã hội is what is said previously.


Minhpc

No, I don't think so. I think Vietnam is being ruled by only party.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.