1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vietnam is a socialist count…

"Vietnam is a socialist country."

Translation:Việt Nam là một nước xã hội chủ nghĩa.

October 3, 2016

3 Comments


mikeydror

For France, we see "Phap là một nước tư bản." So shouldn't this entry accept the answer even without "chu nghia?"

October 3, 2016

TehVanarch

Nope because if you leave out "chủ nghĩa" you're left with "xã hội" which means "society" and never "socialist" or "socialism".

October 5, 2016

Minhpc

No, I don't think so. I think Vietnam is being ruled by only party.

December 2, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.