"A parkban a magas fák között kicsi piros madarak énekelnek."

Translation:Little red birds sing in the park among the tall trees.

October 3, 2016

17 Comments


Martybet

"In the park small red birds are singing among/st the tall trees" or better still "in the park among/st the tall trees small red birds are singing" This Hungarian sentence is a simple statement nothing clever going on here so why Duolingo can't translate the English to follow the Hungarian word order more closely is beyond me. Why complicate the word order when it's not strictly necessary, and have us guessing at the answer?

October 3, 2016

jsiehler

I'm guessing that somebody learned a rule that "adverbs of place are supposed to go at the end of the sentence in English" and went with that.

October 3, 2016

fiderallala

I don't find anything wrong with the word order. In fact, it's the one I chose to use (though I used present continuous). I put a comma after 'park' to separate the clause, but I really don't think it matters.

November 29, 2016

O_Matty

kis, kicsi or kicsit?

January 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Kis or kicsi, both are good here. Remember that the shortened form kis can only stand in front of a noun, so you cannot say "A madár kis", for instance.
Kicsit is a noun with the accusative -t. You can use it in "Kicsit kérem" - I want a bit.

January 16, 2017

CoralieClark

What's wrong with "small red birds"?

April 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Nothing.

April 25, 2017

Tamas_

Trees - fák, tall trees - magas fák

July 12, 2017

ljikontic

And what about between and among,I do not see any difference only the annoy the learner.

August 6, 2017

RyagonIV

No difference in either language. :)

August 9, 2017

guntunge

I can use both in this sentence.

But they are not everywhere the same?

eg
The difference between among and between.
The difference among between and among.

May 16, 2018

RyagonIV

I have learnt by now that in English you're supposed to say "between" only if you are in the middle of exactly two objects. If there are more, you say "among". It strikes me as a little odd, though.

In any case, since there's no number of trees given here, both should be accepted.

May 26, 2018

guntunge

My personal interpretation has been that between is about defining the location whereas among is eg. the blue haired man among those men/people, or a kitten among these cats/animals.
Once i switch the groups i would either say man between the cats (if they are at least on two sides) or next to the cats (if he is on the outer side)
Not so much about the number for me but between is about location and among pairs similar things.

I am among friends. I am just there were they are.
I am between (my) friends. I stand in between them.
Number irrelevant. Although 2 are certainly needed to allow plural and for between.

At least this is also the way i would use German zwischen=between and unter=among (not to be confused with unter=under).

If we ramp up the number i would drop between and use either surrounded (umgeben) or next to a large group of.

Exactly two? That can't be right? If i say my new work place is between the restaurant, the hotel and the shoestore, to give three coordinates all around that location i believe this should be totally fine, whereas among in that scenario sounds wrong.

But that is just me.

May 26, 2018

ljikontic

Thanks for scientific explanation.I agree totally with you

May 27, 2018

guntunge

How do i report: "my answer should not be accepted." ?

I first had
Small red birds are singing in the park among tall trees. I forgot the "the".
Do i really need "the" in English?

But now i forgot the tall and it is accepted:
Small red birds are singing in the park among the trees.

May 16, 2018

RyagonIV

Sometimes there's the option of "The 'correct solution' is unnatural or has an error", but that depends on the type of task. (And it might only show up when you get it wrong, too.)

It might also be the "first solution" that was originally filed with this sentence, and as long as the course is in beta stage, it cannot be edited out. :´)

May 26, 2018

Arza_Almighty

this is annoying

March 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.