1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ai bảo vệ công lý?"

"Ai bảo vệ công lý?"

Translation:Who protects justice?

October 3, 2016

5 Comments


KyleMunz

Chuck Norris


Dan553966

"The" is wrong in this sentence. "The justice" would refer to a judge.


mikeydror

Nguoi con doi bao ve cong ly.


Dan553966

"Justice" as an abstract noun takes no definite article in English. "The justice" makes the word seem concrete and, so, seems to refer to "a justice" (a judge, e. g., the chief justice of the Supreme Court). "Who will defend justice?" is the appropriate English here, I think.


vngdhuyen

I removed "the". I just hope that I still have access to the editing page because it happened a few times the page is "not found" after the preferred answer is changed.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.