1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The pepper, please!"

"The pepper, please!"

Translation:Το πιπέρι παρακαλώ!

October 3, 2016

5 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is το πιπέρι in accusative case or nominative case when you ask someone to pass you the pepper? Or you want to order the pepper at a restaurant?


troll1995
Mod

It is in the accusative


Lng52-._

Looks like there are two possible translations: άλας (salt); το αλάτι (the salt).


troll1995
Mod

Yes. Both can be used for cooking salt (with a strong preference to αλάτι) but only άλας is used for the chemistry term of "salt".


Alan432846

What's the difference between Το πιπερι and Η πιπεριά (which I'm sure I've just used!)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.