"The pepper, please!"

Translation:Το πιπέρι παρακαλώ!

10/3/2016, 10:59:54 AM

4 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

is το πιπέρι in accusative case or nominative case when you ask someone to pass you the pepper? Or you want to order the pepper at a restaurant?

10/3/2016, 10:59:54 AM

troll1995
Mod

It is in the accusative

10/3/2016, 11:54:31 AM

Lng52-._

Looks like there are two possible translations: άλας (salt); το αλάτι (the salt).

10/15/2016, 2:59:05 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes. Both can be used for cooking salt (with a strong preference to αλάτι) but only άλας is used for the chemistry term of "salt".

10/15/2016, 6:51:10 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.