"Whose is this dress?"

Translation:Ποιανής είναι αυτό το φόρεμα;

10/3/2016, 11:11:07 AM

14 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

when should I use ποιανής and when ποιανού? The last 2 questions I got where neuter nouns as well, yet ποιανού was used.

10/3/2016, 11:11:08 AM

troll1995
Mod

Ποιανού is used when the owner is male or of unknown gender. Ποιανής is used when you are asking who is the owner and you are sure that the owner is female. Ποιανής is used in the above sentence because it talks about a dress, so the owner must be female.

10/3/2016, 11:53:45 AM

ShaoxuanLi

Thanks! I was going the wrong direction and inflecting according to the wrong element in the sentence. You clarified the issue for me.

10/3/2016, 1:36:23 PM

NikosPainnessi

I'm offended. Why do you assume that a man can't wear a dress?

7/5/2018, 4:32:30 AM

ShaoxuanLi

To answer my own question, here is a good discussion about it. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17572443

"Dimitris" said:

"Ποιανού (=whose) 1) refers to a masculine owner (Ποιανού είναι το βιβλίο; -Του Γιάννη) 2) used when you don't know the owner's gender (Ποιανού είναι το σπίτι; -Της μητέρας μου. -Του πατέρα μου.)  Ποιανής (=whose) refers to a feminine owner, when all possible owners are feminine (Κορίτσια, ποιανής είναι αυτό το σουτιέν; -Της Χρύσας)"

10/3/2016, 1:35:09 PM

Stergi3

Instead of ποιανού/ής you can use the pronoun "τίνος" in all genders, without harm. Ποιανού/ποιανής are a bit informal. In formal cases it is more right to use the pronoun "ποιού" (masc. and neutr.), ποιάς (fem.)

10/3/2016, 8:54:45 PM

ShaoxuanLi

thanks so much!

10/3/2016, 8:59:17 PM

Phil682961

"Ποιανής είναι το φόρεμα αυτό" isn't accepted. Does it sound ok in Greek or is it unnatural?

6/12/2018, 12:32:10 PM

mygs12

Since you're asking a question, shouldn't it be Whose dress is this?

5/10/2018, 4:36:07 PM

Phil682961

Both "whose is this dress?" and "whose dress is this?" are fine in English.

9/12/2018, 12:50:34 PM

Dave975243

Ποιανής είναι αυτό το φόρεμα; Is identical to Ποιανής είναι το φόρεμα αυτό; Isnt it? But the second one is wrong in the app...

12/4/2018, 6:47:54 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's been added, thank you for your comment!

12/4/2018, 8:10:53 PM

Rid787569

Is there any opt. To reply me Duolingo?

12/14/2018, 10:01:47 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Could you please rephrase your question?

12/14/2018, 10:51:23 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.