1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ βρήκα τα βιβλία."

"Εγώ βρήκα τα βιβλία."

Translation:I found the books.

October 3, 2016

11 Comments


jaye16

Well done. That's what the famous Eureka comes from.


Vemund75118

Εγω βρικα. Εγωβρικα. Εfρεκα. Ευρεκα. Eureka. Jøss! I was crawling a mountain once, and near the top I realized/understood that the global ocean in the time of Noah could have been all the groundwater leaving a hot earth. Then the ocean floor could have sunk proportional to the amount of water leaving the ground. Me too, I felt like Arkimedes, and me too I shouted "Eureka"!


troll1995

Εύρηκα is the ancient form of βρήκα (the ε was dropped). The verb was ευρίσκω. It's not a contraction of εγώ + βρήκα. :)


jaye16

That's so interesting.


JenniferMarot

Why is the accent not three syllables from the end as described in the hints?


HastaLaVista83

Some verbs are irregular.


no.name.42

Why doesn't it have an epsilon prefix?


troll1995

In modern Greek the epsilon prefix (augment) is not added if it is not accented. So we have βρήκα (I found) but έδωσα (I gave). ;)


Marva441926

But why is it βρήκα rather than έβρηκα? Isn't the aorist tense supposed to always be proparoxytone?


troll1995

This one is irregular. It's βρήκα for past simple but έβρισκα for past continuous.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.