1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο δρόμος αυτός μου είναι οικ…

"Ο δρόμος αυτός μου είναι οικείος."

Translation:This street is familiar to me.

October 3, 2016

16 Comments


magamagom

Well, "ikea" sounds very much like "οικία", which means "house" in Greek. "οικείος" means familiar. They have the same root. I guess the correlation is that familiar-οικείος is the one that is related or frequenting the house.


Norkimo1

the name comes from the first letters of Ingvar Kamprad Elmtaryd Agunnaryd, the name of the founder and his house and village.


MattHaythem

I really hope that village was given a Greek name by Vikings who had returned from working in the Varangian Guard during the Byzantine Empire. That would be awesome.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varangian_Guard


kirakrakra

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agunnaryd

Maybe connected with varangians but the name is not Greek. The village has its name from its lake: Agunnaryd from Old Nordic Agunde = agg + unde or backward + lake, see the Sw variant of the link


AssimilateSpeak

Why is Αυτός after Ο δρόμος? Is this common?


magamagom

"αυτός" is used for emphasis, to indicate the specific road, not the roads in general.. It is like saying: This specific road is familiar to me.


kirakrakra

this street* ο δρόμος αυτός or αυτός ο δρόμος

this child το παιδί αυτό or αυτό το παιδί

When αυτός is used as a demonstative pronoun followed by a noun, it is always with an article. The pronoun cannot stand between the article and its noun


MattHaythem

I think the question is what is the difference in meaning, if any.


YPSILONZ

Yes, I'd say it's as common as "αυτός ο δρόμος". No difference in meaning.


rwistvan

I think it could be both, depending on context, but more probably 'road'. 'Street' in street names is 'η οδός'. My Greek teacher used to say 'οικείος' made Greeks feel 'Ikea' had a Greek origin, since it could be interpreted as 'homely'...


magamagom

( Ingvar Kamprad Elmtaryd Agunnaryd ) -> IKEA ! That's a big coincidence, considering IKEA sells household goods.

(can somebody please tell me how to reply to a comment, and not the original question please?)


Taniathasta

Trezost, συμφωνώ μαζί σου η λέξη ''μού'' χρειάζεται τόνο...


Scobama

Would Ο δρόμος αυτός είναι μου οικείος be acceptable?


G.Georgopoulos

No, personal pronouns must precede the verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.