"Ο δρόμος αυτός μου είναι οικείος."

Translation:This street is familiar to me.

October 3, 2016

17 Comments


AssimilateSpeak

Why is Αυτός after Ο δρόμος? Is this common?

February 12, 2017

magamagom

"αυτός" is used for emphasis, to indicate the specific road, not the roads in general.. It is like saying: This specific road is familiar to me.

February 13, 2017

kirakrakra

this street* ο δρόμος αυτός or αυτός ο δρόμος

this child το παιδί αυτό or αυτό το παιδί

When αυτός is used as a demonstative pronoun followed by a noun, it is always with an article. The pronoun cannot stand between the article and its noun

February 13, 2017

MattHaythem

I think the question is what is the difference in meaning, if any.

September 16, 2017

YPSILONZ

Yes, I'd say it's as common as "αυτός ο δρόμος". No difference in meaning.

September 2, 2018

magamagom

Well, "ikea" sounds very much like "οικία", which means "house" in Greek. "οικείος" means familiar. They have the same root. I guess the correlation is that familiar-οικείος is the one that is related or frequenting the house.

October 3, 2016

Norkimo1

the name comes from the first letters of Ingvar Kamprad Elmtaryd Agunnaryd, the name of the founder and his house and village.

October 4, 2016

MattHaythem

I really hope that village was given a Greek name by Vikings who had returned from working in the Varangian Guard during the Byzantine Empire. That would be awesome.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varangian_Guard

September 16, 2017

kirakrakra

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agunnaryd

Maybe connected with varangians but the name is not Greek. The village has its name from its lake: Agunnaryd from Old Nordic Agunde = agg + unde or backward + lake, see the Sw variant of the link

September 16, 2017

Stergi3

I had asked some swedish friends and they said it is not οικία. I am really wondering if they were right. About the the word οικείος in this case: I think it is too intellectual to be used. It is right though. A list of synonyms here: http://www.lexigram.gr/lex/enni/%CE%BF%CE%B9%CE%BA%CE%B5%CE%AF%CE%BF%CF%82#Hist0 I would prefer from this list the word "γνώριμος" or at least "γνωστός".

October 3, 2016

kirakrakra

The borrowed words from οίκος/ house all start with EKO in Swedish, ECO in English: οικονομία/ ekonomi/ economy, οικολογία/ ekologi/ ecology, οικουμενικός/ ekumenisk, ecumenical

October 20, 2016

magamagom

street or road?

October 3, 2016

rwistvan

I think it could be both, depending on context, but more probably 'road'. 'Street' in street names is 'η οδός'. My Greek teacher used to say 'οικείος' made Greeks feel 'Ikea' had a Greek origin, since it could be interpreted as 'homely'...

October 3, 2016

magamagom

( Ingvar Kamprad Elmtaryd Agunnaryd ) -> IKEA ! That's a big coincidence, considering IKEA sells household goods.

(can somebody please tell me how to reply to a comment, and not the original question please?)

October 4, 2016

trezost

the word "μού" needs accent, but I think DL has technical difficulties in this case

October 5, 2016

kirakrakra

If the μου, σου, ... not is a possesive suffix you can do as you want with the accent. To always use the accent in this case has been suggested by the Greek linguist Babiniotis but was not generally accepted. In this case the accent is not needed because μου cannot be interpreted as my.

October 10, 2016

trezost

If the μου, σου, etc are possessive pronouns then they don't take an accent in written Greek and they are not stressed in spoken Greek. In English they are translated as my, your, etc. On the other hand, if they are indirect objects of the verb, they do take an accent and they are slightly stressed in spoken Greek. For example, ο αδελφός μου μού είπε αυτό (my brother told me this).

October 20, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.