1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We do not have breakfast."

"We do not have breakfast."

Translation:Chúng tôi không ăn sáng.

October 3, 2016

9 Comments


mikeydror

Could "chung toi khong co an sang" be acceptable. I'm thinking of a restaurant that just doesn't serve breakfast, for example.


StewartMM

I think this should be the correct translation, not that 'we don't eat breakfast' which is what the DL translation says.


[deactivated user]

    Both should be accepted because the English sentence is ambiguous


ecYTPuiR

    This translation seems really of for DL. The sentence should either be we don't possess breakfast or we don't eat breakfast. If a sentence is ambiguous then duolingo shouldn't use it to teach.


BraveLeeFlea

    The DL translation is not correct. We do not have breakfast is not the same as we do not eat breakfast.


artyali

    Totally agree.


SheTuti

    because here it's kind of 'I don't eat breakfast'


StewartMM

    is bữa sáng not accepted?


SheTuti

    My thought is that bữa sáng is for breakfast (period of) time, here is intended to be the breakfast course (the meal itself).

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.