"We do not have breakfast."

Translation:Chúng tôi không ăn sáng.

October 3, 2016

5 Comments


mikeydror

Could "chung toi khong co an sang" be acceptable. I'm thinking of a restaurant that just doesn't serve breakfast, for example.

October 3, 2016

StewartMM

I think this should be the correct translation, not that 'we don't eat breakfast' which is what the DL translation says.

June 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Both should be accepted because the English sentence is ambiguous

    April 6, 2019

SheTuti

    ... we do not 'serve' breakfast then, I suppose

    April 26, 2018

SheTuti

    because here it's kind of 'I don't eat breakfast'

    April 26, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.