1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chị của tôi muốn có nhiều co…

"Chị của tôi muốn nhiều con gái."

Translation:My elder sister wants to have many daughters.

October 3, 2016

12 Comments


mikeydror

Should "my sister" be an accepted translation?


StewartMM

I had hard time with the pronunciation, the 'nhiều' sounds like 'yêu' and the 'con gái' sounds like 'con cái'. I plugged it into Google for their speaker to say, and you definitely hear a difference.


George_Nam

Same! The speaker is grouping the 'n' in nhiều with có

The c's and g's have been difficult to tell apart.


DziadSdzik

"My sister" is wrong when "elder sister" without "my" is right... I guess it should be other way around :P


Hillary602594

I put "sister" instead of "elder sister" and it was marked wrong. Is there a difference in VN?


JCMcGee

He is saying "Con cái".....children, not "con gái".


StewartMM

Why isn't "chị gái" mandatory?


JCMcGee

perhaps because it's implied with cua toi.


Sam_SanFrancisco

Nhieu...I put 'more'. Instead of nhieu, what Vietnamese word would equate to 'more'? Thanks

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.