1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm sao bạn biết tiếng Việt?"

"Làm sao bạn biết tiếng Việt?"

Translation:How do you know Vietnamese?

October 3, 2016

15 Comments


Dashboard99

BECAUSE i learn duolingo


JCMcGee

boi vi toi hoc voi duolingo! (?)


Dr_Rolley

Bởi vì tôi đã học bằng Dualingo


maplesyrupsailor

Can anyone tell me why lam sao is used as "how" in some contexts and như thế nào is used in others? I can't figure out the difference but duolingo tells me I'm wrong if i use them indiscriminately.


Mjcmarc

I copied this from a previous discussion: "như thế nào" is used for "how?" when you ask for an instruction to do something (a math problem, operating a machine, etc). It focuses on methodology"


StewartMM

Anyone else think that "biêt" here is spoken like "miết"? I compared to other audio pronunciations and you definitely here the 'b' in those.


oppikoppi

It's because /b/ is an implosive consonant in Vietnamese, which is making it sound a little bit different than you may be used to.


SheTuti

Làm sao = vì sao... I translated into why...


zaboots

I translated this as "why do you know Vietnamese?" Is this actually an incorrect translation?


MinhLe413

"how do you know vietnamese " mean is làm sao bạn biết tiếng việt "làm sao" mean is how do "bạn" mean is you "biết tiếng việt" mean is know vietnamese


.-.kaiz.-.

Because i am VIETNAMESE


Glenn360007

I've listened to this over ten times and I still can't make out biết!


cDngHong

BEACAUSE i AM VIETNAMESE lol

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.