"Wyt ti wedi yfed gormod?"

Translation:Have you drunk too much?

October 3, 2016

12 Comments


pam901319

How is this different from 'did you drink too much'? thanks

October 3, 2016

ibisc

The difference in English between 'I have drunk too much' and 'I drank too much' is maintained in Welsh:

  • Dw i wedi yfed gormod - I have...' (the perfect tense)
  • Yfais i ormod - 'I drank...' (the simple past tense)

The latter one of those two can also be translated as 'I did drink...'

Another common way of forming an equivalent of the simple past tense in Welsh is to use the past tense of gwneud plus the verb-noun, as explained in one of the course sections:

  • Gwnes i yfed gormod - I drank..., I did drink...

This is also heard as Mi/Fe wnes i... and just as Wnes i... There are also various dialect variations which we do not cover.

October 3, 2016

spamdown

That would be 'Wnaethech chi yfed gormod?' or in colloquial 'Nath chdi/ti yfad gormod?'.

October 3, 2016

Jonlang_

Wnaethoch chi yfed gormod and wnest ti yfed gormod

Wnaeth is used for the third person: wnaeth o yfed, wnaeth hi yfed, wnaeth Dafydd yfed.

October 9, 2017

keentospeak

what would "Have you had too much to drink?" which was my answer.

December 16, 2016

ibisc

More exactly that might be rendered as Wyt wedi cael gormod i yfed?.

The problem is that there are many ways of constructing sentences with very similar meanings in both languages, so we tend to go with the patterns that work reasonably well in both languages and which match up more or less neatly.

December 16, 2016

Jonlang_

Not i'w yfed?

October 9, 2017

ibisc

That too.

October 10, 2017

huw1211

I put "have you drunk too much", I was wrong and the answer was "Have you drunk too much?" I would have thought my answer would have been acceptable without the capital letter and the question mark?

August 10, 2017

ibisc

It should be, but the underpinning Duo software currently seems to be having some problems with accepting some responses like that from time to time. Nothing the course teams can do about it, I am afraid.

August 10, 2017

huw1211

Warae teg!

August 10, 2017

NoelGoetowski

Dw i'n rhegi i feddw dw i ddim yn Duw, ddwysog!

November 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.