"I do not know the actor."

Translation:Ik ken de acteur niet.

2 years ago

7 Comments


NorahHsu

help! Under what circumstances "niet" at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

You would almost always place 'niet' after the object. In a short sentence like this that just happens to be the last word.

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

This grammar discussion about "niet" and "geen" discusses when to use it and where to place it. There's no mention about placing it at the end of the sentence I could see when scanning it, but as Youssou mentions the "middle part of the sentence", as also mentioned in this other post, happens to be the end of a sentence now and then. The rules are more about where to place "niet" compared to other words/sentence parts (relatively) than where to place it in the sentence (absolutely).

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Could you share the url? Directly clicking on the link doesn't seem to work for me.

1 year ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Of course, here you are =) https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

1 year ago

gregory75008
gregory75008

What is the difference between 'ken' and 'weet'

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I see that you're also studying Spanish, so: weten=saber, kennen=conocer.

weten is used when you want to express you have knowledge of something, while kennen is used to indicate that one is acquainted with something.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.