"A gyerekek lesétálnak a szőnyegről és a szőnyeg mellett játszanak."

Translation:The children walk off the carpet and play beside the carpet.

October 3, 2016

4 Comments


Oldfatdad

Can someone tell me how "szönyegről" is plural here? Or is this just a mistake in the English?

October 3, 2016

jsiehler

It's a mistake. It should be singular "carpet" both places.

October 3, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

If I am not mistaken,it is not plural. If it were plural it would be "szönyegekről" the second part of the sentence uses the word carpet without the suffiix meaning off from, and adds the adverb mellett for beside for modifying játszanak.

My problem with this sentence is that when I see sétal I think of actual walking, like taking a walk, or walking from one place to the other. A better word here would be that the children step.= lép etc. Do you agree?

January 28, 2018

Richard604037

The children walk from the carpet wasn't accepted but maybe it should have been. The rest of my answer was identical.

May 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.