1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiúk nem kilépnek az ajtón…

"A fiúk nem kilépnek az ajtón, hanem kimásznak az ablakon."

Translation:The boys do not step out through the door but are climbing out through the window.

October 3, 2016

14 Comments


Suzep7

Why does it have to be "through" - why not climb "out of" a window


meow_csilla11

i have no idea. i speak fluent hungarian i just wanted to play around with this and I know that my answer should definitely be accepted.


_paranoia_

Both should be marked correct, I think.


Han-Miru

Why is "ki" not put behind the verb? The grammer notes say that it comes after negations and questions.


cloudy_muffin

Something to do with 'hanem'. A fiúk nem lépnek ki az ajtón, hanem kimásznak az ablakon would still be correct but saying hanem másznak ki az ablakon sounds very weird! :)


GregWood15

Thanks. I was wondering about this as well.


Forzafiori

This whole sentences just seems wonky in English: we don't really use step to signify travel, but rather just a single step. To step out the door would be literally to take one step and stop on the other side. The Hungarian sentence seems to mean more that they aren't walking out the door or leaving through the door (since it is unlikely that had they been going out the door, they would have just stopped right outside). Does Hungarian often use step where the verb walk or run would work just as well?


[deactivated user]

    I looked up kilép in the dictionary and decided on hurrying out. I was marked wrong. Could it have been accepted?


Archaejon

    Husband come home too early?


Richard604037

    I've reported this one now because the computer insists on the use of "through" for both the door and the window whereas it doesn't for other questions which are much the same. I used "out through" for the door and "out of" for the window but it wouldn't have it.


LeilaniAlo12

    Sneaky, sneaky boys


MrrzyV

    Aren't they just!


clairelanc3

    I write "step out through the door" and it was rejected. Step out of the door seems very weird to me as if they were inbuilt...

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.