1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας φέρνει το τηλέφωνο."

"Ο άντρας φέρνει το τηλέφωνο."

Translation:The man brings the telephone.

October 3, 2016

8 Comments


AbigaelTre

I second the other's comments. "ο άνδρας φέρνει το τηλέφωνο" gave me an error. It would be nice for "άνδρας" to be a valid alternative to "άντρας" like it is elsewhere


jaye16
Mod

[άντρας/άνδρας/σύζυγος] are and have been accepted translations for at least 3 years. If you mean that your sentence was rejected there was another reason. You should have made a Report which I see you haven't done.

Here's how to report. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted


AbigaelTre

I though I had done that yesterday. For good measure I reported it again today since it is still treating "άνδρας" as an error. Thank you for your assistance


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, but we have no reports at all of "My answer should be accepted." from yesterday or today. Are you on the web, an Android ?

When your sentence is rejected is it only the word "άντρας" that differs from the sentence shown to you. ?

I assure you "άνδρας" has always been one of the accepted words. Are you sure there is no other error? Could you get a screenshot, we want to be sure our system is functioning correctly. Even something as simple as one letter on the wrong keyboard would cause the program that grades the exercises to reject the sentence.


AbigaelTre

I've been trying to get back this lesson through the Practice to no avail. Is there an easy way to try one specific lesson without having to deal with the randomness?

I use web, both on Mac/Safari and on Windows/Opera. I reported the exercise once on both. I may or may not have encountered the error on Android; can't remember. I was focused more on other exercises at the time, and only just started this lesson, so if I did encounter it on my phone I might have just assumed my answer was wrong and rolled with it. If you believe the Android version to be reliable, I trust you, but the error was apparent on the other two.

What I wrote was exactly what I posted in my first comment: "ο άνδρας φέρνει το τηλέφωνο". This along with the similar listening excersise kept tripping me up, underlining that "άντρας" was the expected answer, so I was careful to type it that way. I made sure every character in my answer was the same as the solution except for that δ instead of a τ. I wouldn't have posted unless I was certain my answer was valid.

Thank you for your help.


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid there's no way to redo a particular sentence by choice. That would help us a lot.

As for the listening exercises, I'm afraid there is only one possible correct answer since there is only one recording for each sentence and that happens to use "άντρας" in this case.

I never doubted that you wrote exactly what you said I'm just trying to understand why 1. your Report wasn't registered 2. your correct sentence was not accepted. And all your efforts to help us is appreciated.


AbigaelTre

This exercise I remember had one lexical version and one audio version. If the audio version accepts only a single answer, then so be it, but I do believe the lexical version had the same error.

I tried to practice this lesson some more, without any results. I will move on from this. I hope another occasion will come to figure out why the exercise wasn't reported as it should be.

Thank you for your assistance


Claudia364213

Why το τηλέφωνο and not τον τηλέφωνο? I thought before κ π τ ξ ψ I had to write τον!?!?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.