1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Megan sy 'ma."

"Megan sy 'ma."

Translation:It's Megan here.

October 3, 2016

26 Comments


SueHughes1

I wrote' it is megan who is here' and I was told the answer should be' it's megan here' Was mine wrong?


John40451

I wrote the same. I don't see why it's wrong, particularly as the Tips for this skill include "Megan sy yma - 'It is Megan who is here', or 'Megan is here'". Does the change from yma to 'ma make the same translation wrong in this question? Reported, anyway.


shwmae

Not at all. Both translations are correct, particularly if "It is Owen who is here" is accepted for Owen sy 'ma. I'm sure the mods will correct it soon.


John40451

Diolch, shwmae.


PatDixon3

It hasn't been corrected yet; I noticed the very same construction with "Owen" is translated differently. I will report it, too.


SmwddioFlow

"It is me who is here" is accepted for "Fi sy 'ma." "It is owen who is here" is accepted for "Owen sy 'ma." There is little consistency in accepted solutions across this skill's sentences.


shwmae

TTS is funny on this one again. 'ma should be pronounced with a short a, not a long one.


q3DyeyIO

Why is ‘who is here” wrong as an answer here when Duolingo itself used that form in a correct answer earlier in this practice?


AnnieS244

I agree with q3DyeyIO. Earlier we had "it's Owen who is here". And, for me, to be marked wrong when applying exactly the same language to Megan is somewhat confusing.


Huw115277

Absolutely - this is exactly what happened to me too - consistency please, otherwise it is really, really confusing to people.


henddraig

I say, "Megan here." OK, I suppose I have to translate as you tell me, but I'd never bother with the obvious in real life! My dad was worse. He just barked his surname, since, to be fair, 'here' is obvious too!


Elin.7-1

Why is "Megan speaking" not accepted, since one of the uses of the phrase Megan sy'ma is when answering the phone, where in English one often says "Megan speaking"?


shwmae

That'd be a bit different in Welsh:

Megan sy 'ma "It's Megan (here)" or more loosely "This is Megan"

Megan sy'n siarad "(This is) Megan speaking"


Allan290516

Why was " it is Megan who is here" not accepted. I see I have joined a lot of people asking the same Question as it has been in an earlier part of this exercise, only difference was in the gender ie" Owen sy 'ma". Can duolingo give a straight answer to clear this up?.


wb2cZU0d

I don't understand why 'It is Megan who is here' is not accepted here. In a previous sentence the translation for Owen sy 'na was given as it is Owen who is there. So is it the 'ma and 'na here that make the difference or is this a DL error. I have requested my answer be accepted.


AbunPang

“It’s Megan who’s here”?


ROMAstronk

Whilst a literal translation would be 'It's Megan who's here', colloquially it's as above. It's a phrase more often used over the phone, whilst in person it would more likely be 'Mae Megan yma' for 'Megan's here'.


CliveBradl2

Megan might say 'Megan sy 'ma', but someone else would observe 'Mae Megan yma' I think...


shwmae

That's possible, yeah. Anyone could use either really. Mae Megan yma is the normal, neutral "Megan is here" with no special emphasis whereas Megan sy 'ma is "Megan is here" with emphasis on Megan i.e. "Megan is here (as opposed to someone else / not somebody else)". That's why, as you say, Megan might say Megan sy 'ma when answering the phone, for instance.


mizinamo

someone else would observe 'Mae Megan yma' I think...

Well, unless they want to say Megan sy yma.

For example, a visitor to your home hears a voice from another room and guesses that it's your next-door neighbour Gwenllian, and you correct them with Megan sy 'ma "it's Megan who's here (and not Gwenllian)".


CliveBradl2

A very good point about the implied stress, clearly made - thanks


MatthewFra529871

Duolingo are in a real mess over this. I deliberately put the "who is" because I was marked wrong for leaving out it in "Owen sy 'na", and got marked wrong again! The two constructions are clearly the same!

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.