1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No nos gustó el pollo."

"No nos gustó el pollo."

Translation:We did not like the chicken.

February 7, 2013

94 Comments


JulianeWaas

why is it not "gustamos"? Gustó is 3. person singular, not first person plural...?


rspreng

Yep, "gusto" is 3rd person singular -- just like chicken. Chicken is the subject, and it is acting on "nos," the object pronoun (not subject pronoun) for "us." "The chicken did not please us" is the literal translation. Gustar, while often translated as "to like," DOES NOT mean that. Think of "gustar" as if it were "fascinate." The chicken did not fascinate us. There are several verbs that work like this in Spanish.


lphoenix

Duolingo would not accept 'The chicken did not please us.'


rspreng

Duo wants us to translate 'gustar' as 'to like' rather than the literal translation.


HelenWende1

There is no reason why Duo should not accept "the chicken did not please us". It means exactly the same thing in English as "we did not like the chicken".


HelenWende1

People get really emotional about this particular topic. It sounds natural enough to me. Besides, Duo does not always offer the most natural-sounding solutions - it's rather arbitrary in what it accepts, based on what's in its database. No need to be calling people 'morons" just because they disagree with you. It's rather bad form. You can scream all you want, and people will still have opinions that differ from yours concerning what sounds natural.


HelenWende1

Of course more people say "I like that" than say "that pleases me." However, I have yet to be convinced that "that pleases me" is grammatically incorrect, or that it is not fully equivalent to "I like that". Also, I believe you are attempting to teach me English, and not Spanish (a lost cause, I'm sure). I never say the Spanish version of this sentence in any but the prescribed manner.


Johngt44

Er, because we are learning Spanish? You know, how Spanish people say things!! Later you will have the ability to say in Spanish, the way an hispanic person would "I would like a beer" so pay attention and don't think a literal translation is in some sense "correct". Got to go, it's raining cats and dogs....


Laura_Pape

Who says "The chicken did not please me"


Hucklebeary

Hmm, gonna take some getting used to that idea, but thanks Rspreng.


Si_Robertson

And now you got one of them green rings w/ the shield lookin' thing around your picture too.... you didn't used to have that..... what's that supposed to mean anyways? Just curious, I've always wandered.


periplayer

I always think about gustar as "is/are pleasing to."


CannonWolf

To learn Spanish correctly, look for the golden retriever


mojokite

great explanation! thx


David1945

Thank you for that helpful explanation


Erin158782

Does anyone realise he got 30 ingots for that! :O


keirdre

Very useful link, thanks.


droma

The verb Gustar means to "to be pleasing to" or to "like" So if you did not like to eat chicken, you would say "No me gusta el pollo." Meaning you do not like to eat chicken. And if you ate some chicken and for some reason did not like it you would say "No me gustó el pollo." remember that in Spanish there is no literal translation for "to like." They use the Verb Gustar.


Rev.Judi7

Thank You! That helped Me more than anything. So... "No me gusto' el pollo" (After I had eaten some chicken that I specifically didn't like, might I say " I didn't like that chicken?" Not that it would be accepted by duo, but would it be accurate in English? If I understand the concept in another language, I can usually translate it better and be understood in both languages. It sounds like You understand the meanings in both languages, not just what some arbitrary linguist assigns to it. As for all the other posts (not that they were or weren't right or wrong... they simply didn't clarify the difference so that I could understand. I was thinking Que? Anyway Thanks. I think I've got it now.


maricleshappen

Whenever you see a sentence where the verb doesn't match the perceived subject, flip it around: "the chicken was not liked by us." It's kinda fun to read the inverted sentences.


Languagease

Why not "the chicken did not please us?"


MatNazarian

I wish they would accept that. That is the more literal translation, and for grammatical purposes, you will get the grammar right more often if you understand it to mean "The chicken did not please us.".


AwkwardCactus

I know placing all the conjugations in the pop window would be a lot, but since we're in this lesson. Why not just the past tense?


boricua022708

So no matter who the person is (yo, tu, el, nosotros) it's always gusto for past tense gustar?


markbooth

In the case of gustar (and a few other verbs) the subject is the thing that pleases. If that is plural (e.g. los pollos instead of el pollo) then the verb would be gustaron rather than gustó.


boricua022708

Ohhhhhh...totally got it now. Thank ya!


macie94

I thought nos meant us???


JohnConnor10

In English, it is correct to construct a sentence that has the subject "liking" a direct object. In Spanish, this never occurs. In Spanish, a different construction is used.

English: I like the room. Spanish: The room is pleasing to me.

English: We like the books. Spanish: The books are pleasing to us. (from http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm ).


donrua1

I believe English it is perfectly acceptable, and understandable, to say "object is pleasing to subject". I don't know of anyone that would misunderstand "the room is pleasing to me".


joysarnelli

Why was "no, we didn't like the chicken" incorrect?


HelenWende1

That would have been "No, no nos gusto el pollo". The original "no" means not.


write2ove

Why cant this mean "no, we did like the chicken" in reply to "you guys never like poultry"


sean.mullen

That would have to be: No, nos gustó el pollo. Adding a comma or pause changes the meaning of the first "no" to no instead of not.


Peztis

That was what I wrote in the hearing exercise: No, nos gustó el pollo

Meaning "No, we liked the chicken" as if it was a reply to a question.

Duo did not approve of that...


sean.mullen

You must be mistaken, Emma, because commas and other punctuation are not required when translating Duo exercises. Sometimes, I don't even capitalize or include periods and my answers are still marked correct. Maybe you had another error?


Peztis

Naa... it was me being confused, I think. :) Sorry for that!


arekolek

Is it "we didn't like" as in "it didn't taste good" or as in "we didn't like chicken, but we do now"?


22879

"it didn't taste good".


g_net

Why couldn't it be, "we didn't taste the chicken"? tasted is one of the drop down defs.


MayahW

Sometimes Duo can get a tad confusing with their drop downs. It's best to go off what you know. When in doubt, seek Google Translate. They're more reliable that Duo's drop-downs.


22879

"we didn't taste the chicken" would mean that you did NOT have the chance to eat it. "we didn't like the chicken" means that "we" DID eat but it tasted bad.


dtpetry

So how would one say "We did not like chicken."? (Meaning chicken in general.)


AurosHarman

That would most likely be, "No nos gustaba pollo."

There are two things to consider here. One is the dropping of the article. Spanish the definite article in a lot of places where English doesn't, especially with abstract nouns. (El amor todo lo puede. Love conquers all.) But in this case, it's doing the same thing as English -- "el pollo" is "the chicken", "pollo" is just "chicken".

Second: If you're talking about general preferences in the past, that likely was a continuous state, not something that can be discussed as happening at a specific instant or over a discrete period. So you probably want the imperfect, not the preterite.

Totally unrelatedly, I feel that this comment thread will not be complete without the immortal words of Werner Herzog: "Look into the eyes of a chicken and you will see real stupidity. It is a kind of bottomless stupidity, a fiendish stupidity. They are the most horrifying, cannibalistic and nightmarish creatures in the world."

https://vimeo.com/9880377

A señor Herzog, ¡no le gustan los pollos!


22879

do you mean "we didn't like chicken" vs. "we didn't like THE chicken"? You would need to give more context so that I can answer, otherwise they would BOTH be "no nos gustó el pollo".


AjaniRogers

I put "no, we did not like the chicken." Can someone explain why that is wrong?


sean.mullen

That would have to be: No, no nos gustó el pollo. The first "no" means no, and the second "no" is the "not" in "...did not like the chicken."


freya9897

Why is it wrong to write "Nos no gustó el pollo"?


briarose333

is "the" really necessary in this translation? does "we didn't like chicken" not work here?


NoctilucaFirefly

Well how I see that is "we didn't like chicken" = We used to not like chicken at all. Perhaps they didn't like chicken when they were kids? Whereas "we didn't like THE chicken" = We didn't like this specific chicken. Perhaps last nights dinner?


puramboku

Can anyone tell me why "nos" gusto', instead of just gusto'?


Languagease

It's because "gustar" is "to please," so "no nos gustó el pollo" literally means "the chicken did not please us." "Nos" is "us." (N.B., this is not reflexive! Don't say "me gusto" because that's "I please myself." That has some unfortunate connotations.)


puramboku

Thanks Languagease for the explanation. I get it now


lphoenix

How much are you joking? Because about two questions before this one the correct answer was "Me gusto . . .," so I dutifully noted that, but I would not want to be giving complete strangers the wrong idea about me!


kassandra8286

Are you sure it wasn't "me gusta"? What was the sentence?


22879

"Me gustó" (with accent) is the same as "él/ella/eso me gustó". The subject can be omitted. Of course it is possible. "me gusto" -without accent- means "I like myself".


Phil46

funny! good explanation thanks


ntasnim2

Why is this not in the imperfect form


JohnConnor10

Why is it wrong to translate, 'no....gusto' in English as 'disliked' ? (gracias). How does Spanish say 'disliked'....Como se dice en espanol "We disliked the chicken".


droma

JohnConnor10 -- I believe that "We disliked the chicken." would translate in Spanish to "Nos desagradó el pollo." This is from the infinitive "desagradar" (to dislike)


bbedford59

because we had to eat it with 70 other men... talk about small portions.


agballen189

Would it be strange to say "Nosotros no gustamos el pollo?" or "No gustamos el pollo?"

I guess a native speaker would just say "No nos gusto el pollo" because it flows much better and isn't as staccato as "No gustamos el pollo"?


sean.mullen

"Nosotros no gustamos el pollo" means "We did not please the chicken." It is a very strange thing to say. Gustar does NOT mean "to like;" literally it means "to please," so you must say "No nos gustó el pollo," which means "The chicken did not please us."


dfrghfg

Alguém poderia me explicar o porquê de "we do not liked the chicken" estar errado?


22879

estás usando "do" (verbo auxiliar para el presente) y "liked" (pasado). No puedes usarlos al mismo tiempo. si usas el auxiliar "do" el verbo debe ir en su forma base, es decir, "like": we do not like.


donrua1

I translated as; " the chicken did not please us". DL marked it wrong. can someone explain why? how should you say the chicken did not please us?


Hucklebeary

That's the literal translation in the sense that that is how the verb gustar operates, but its general translation is to like... SO... gustar IN spanish is to please. So to answer your question, this sentence IS how you would say the chicken did not please us. It just so happens to be the equivalent to English's "like". In English we have "to like" and "to please" and they just simply don't have a verb "to like" in the same sense that we do, ya dig? lol.


jamiepatton

I put " no we didn't like the chicken. " I don't understand how to know if there should be a "no" in English.


sean.mullen

"No" in Spanish can mean either "no" or "not" in English. "No nos gustó el pollo" means "We did not like the chicken" (so "no" here means "not"); "No, nos gustó el pollo" means "No, we liked the chicken" (so the comma completely changes the meaning of the sentence -- and yes, you MUST include the comma in that case); finally, "No, no nos gustó el pollo" means "No, we did not like the chicken" (so the 1st no means "no" and the 2nd no means "not").


geneven

What if I wanted to say I do not like chicken in general? Not this chicken, all chicken?


kchauncey15

Why would this be incorrect: We do not like the chicken. It means the same as We did not like the chicken.


HelenWende1

It is actually different. We did not like the chicken that we ate yesterday. We do not like this chicken that we're eating now.


22879

be careful! "gusto" and "gustó" are diferent.


RoarieG

I found this very helpful regarding using "gustar" and other verbs like gustar that require the use of Indirect Object Pronouns. I hope this helps. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm


doselninos

So I've read all the comments and get the "the chicken doesn't please us" thing, but my question is why isn't it gusta the him, her, it form as opposed to gusto the yo form of gustar. Thanx for any clarification.


HelenWende1

It actually is the 3rd person singular him/her/it form. "Gustó" (with an accent) is 3rd person singular, past tense.


MukeshVyas

gusto is also means to taste den why not we did not taste the chicken....


AurosHarman

"el gusto", the noun, is "the taste". (Also, "el sabor".) Note that "gustó" with an accent is different from "gusto" with no accent.

"gustar", the verb, is "to please". In English we usually express this idea using "I like X," rather than, "X pleases me." (People have beaten this point to death elsewhere on this comment thread.)

Verbs for "to taste" (in the sense of trying a bite of something, or sampling it for flavor) are "probar" or "catar".


AndyJacobs1

Wrong because I left the apostrophe out of don't. That is pathetic.


Stanl78265

I put "No, we did not like the chicken" and it was marked incorrect because of the word "no". I don't understand why. Wouldn't no be left out if we want to say "we did not like the chicken"?


joatmoo

If a trained chicken were performing on the stage, or a man in costume as a chicken, we might say, "I did not like the chicken" meaning, I did not like its performance. We would say the same thing if served chicken at the restaurant, and it was not pleasing to our palate. I did not like the chicken. It seems to be implied in both English and Spanish as to what aspect of the chicken we did not like.

Regarding the phrase "the chicken did not please me". This phrase may in fact have been common in nineteenth-century English-speaking countries, but perhaps not today.


deanwinchester77

Where in this sentence does it say/imply that it is ´us´not ´I´?


Victorcarrera0

"The chicken did not agree with us." might be a better translation of the subject/object structure and semantics of the sentence.It is frequently used in English to describe a bad food experience.


tommylinsley

Because he would never tell us just exactly why he crossed the road. Stubborn chicken.


PilgrimNorma

I think of the Queen of England saying through pursed lips "We are not pleased." Like, "Heads will roll!" Yes, that's a little stilted. Ordinary American would say "I didn't like the chicken." These discussions with the comments by people fluent in Spanish and English are SO HELPFUL!!! Thanks so much!.


terry926638

Assuming we are talking about eating chickrn, then "we did not enjoy the chicken" should be an acceptable translation.


b-reasonable

This kind of insanity is about to make me give up on learning Spanish. Would they really say it like this instead of nosotros no gustamos el pollo?????


Espanolisto

The "nos" makes it us (plural) not liking the chicken, so why is this third person singular (gustó) rather than plural (gustaron)?


JamesBond-007

The only person that would say "The chicken does not please me" would be Jeannie (from I Dream of Jeannie). She might say something like "Does the chicken not please thee, Master? ". But then again, she is not a native English speaker.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.