Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No nos gustó el pollo."

Translation:We did not like the chicken.

0
5 years ago

105 Comments


JulianeWaas

why is it not "gustamos"? Gustó is 3. person singular, not first person plural...?

57
Reply35 years ago

rspreng

Yep, "gusto" is 3rd person singular -- just like chicken. Chicken is the subject, and it is acting on "nos," the object pronoun (not subject pronoun) for "us." "The chicken did not please us" is the literal translation. Gustar, while often translated as "to like," DOES NOT mean that. Think of "gustar" as if it were "fascinate." The chicken did not fascinate us. There are several verbs that work like this in Spanish.

255
Reply355 years ago

lphoenix

Duolingo would not accept 'The chicken did not please us.'

25
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

Duo wants us to translate 'gustar' as 'to like' rather than the literal translation.

19
Reply24 years ago

HelenWende1

There is no reason why Duo should not accept "the chicken did not please us". It means exactly the same thing in English as "we did not like the chicken".

15
Reply13 years ago

HelenWende1

People get really emotional about this particular topic. It sounds natural enough to me. Besides, Duo does not always offer the most natural-sounding solutions - it's rather arbitrary in what it accepts, based on what's in its database. No need to be calling people 'morons" just because they disagree with you. It's rather bad form. You can scream all you want, and people will still have opinions that differ from yours concerning what sounds natural.

28
23 years ago

HelenWende1

Of course more people say "I like that" than say "that pleases me." However, I have yet to be convinced that "that pleases me" is grammatically incorrect, or that it is not fully equivalent to "I like that". Also, I believe you are attempting to teach me English, and not Spanish (a lost cause, I'm sure). I never say the Spanish version of this sentence in any but the prescribed manner.

4
3 years ago

AndrewAubr

Why though?

2
Reply4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Er, because we are learning Spanish? You know, how Spanish people say things!! Later you will have the ability to say in Spanish, the way an hispanic person would "I would like a beer" so pay attention and don't think a literal translation is in some sense "correct". Got to go, it's raining cats and dogs....

7
3 years ago

Laura_Pape

Who says "The chicken did not please me"

3
4 years ago

Hucklebeary

Hmm, gonna take some getting used to that idea, but thanks Rspreng.

3
Reply4 years ago

Si_Robertson

And now you got one of them green rings w/ the shield lookin' thing around your picture too.... you didn't used to have that..... what's that supposed to mean anyways? Just curious, I've always wandered.

2
Reply3 years ago

periplayer

I always think about gustar as "is/are pleasing to."

2
Reply2 years ago

CannonWolf

To learn Spanish correctly, look for the golden retriever

2
Reply2 years ago

mojokite

great explanation! thx

0
Reply5 years ago

David1945

Thank you for that helpful explanation

0
Reply4 years ago

Jose367230

Wow

0
Reply2 years ago

Erin158782

Does anyone realise he got 30 ingots for that! :O

0
Reply1 year ago

MehmetAlican
9
Reply4 years ago

keirdre
keirdre

Very useful link, thanks.

4
Reply4 years ago

Ashley394144

Thank you!!

1
Reply1 year ago

droma
droma

The verb Gustar means to "to be pleasing to" or to "like" So if you did not like to eat chicken, you would say "No me gusta el pollo." Meaning you do not like to eat chicken. And if you ate some chicken and for some reason did not like it you would say "No me gustó el pollo." remember that in Spanish there is no literal translation for "to like." They use the Verb Gustar.

4
Reply5 years ago

Rev.Judi7
Rev.Judi7

Thank You! That helped Me more than anything. So... "No me gusto' el pollo" (After I had eaten some chicken that I specifically didn't like, might I say " I didn't like that chicken?" Not that it would be accepted by duo, but would it be accurate in English? If I understand the concept in another language, I can usually translate it better and be understood in both languages. It sounds like You understand the meanings in both languages, not just what some arbitrary linguist assigns to it. As for all the other posts (not that they were or weren't right or wrong... they simply didn't clarify the difference so that I could understand. I was thinking Que? Anyway Thanks. I think I've got it now.

0
Reply1 year ago

maricleshappen

Whenever you see a sentence where the verb doesn't match the perceived subject, flip it around: "the chicken was not liked by us." It's kinda fun to read the inverted sentences.

0
Reply4 years ago

gmartins

I swear this module gets harder every time I practice it

14
Reply4 years ago

Rev.Judi7
Rev.Judi7

Me too! I just thought it was Me!

0
Reply1 year ago

LauraMiller220

The chicken didn't like us either

6
Reply3 years ago

Languagease

Why not "the chicken did not please us?"

4
Reply14 years ago

MatNazarian

I wish they would accept that. That is the more literal translation, and for grammatical purposes, you will get the grammar right more often if you understand it to mean "The chicken did not please us.".

6
Reply4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

I know placing all the conjugations in the pop window would be a lot, but since we're in this lesson. Why not just the past tense?

4
Reply14 years ago

boricua022708

So no matter who the person is (yo, tu, el, nosotros) it's always gusto for past tense gustar?

3
Reply4 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

In the case of gustar (and a few other verbs) the subject is the thing that pleases. If that is plural (e.g. los pollos instead of el pollo) then the verb would be gustaron rather than gustó.

6
Reply3 years ago

boricua022708

Ohhhhhh...totally got it now. Thank ya!

1
Reply3 years ago

macie94

I thought nos meant us???

2
Reply4 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It does.

2
Reply3 years ago

JohnConnor10

In English, it is correct to construct a sentence that has the subject "liking" a direct object. In Spanish, this never occurs. In Spanish, a different construction is used.

English: I like the room. Spanish: The room is pleasing to me.

English: We like the books. Spanish: The books are pleasing to us. (from http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm ).

2
Reply4 years ago

donrua1

I believe English it is perfectly acceptable, and understandable, to say "object is pleasing to subject". I don't know of anyone that would misunderstand "the room is pleasing to me".

2
Reply3 years ago

joysarnelli

Why was "no, we didn't like the chicken" incorrect?

2
Reply3 years ago

HelenWende1

That would have been "No, no nos gusto el pollo". The original "no" means not.

2
Reply3 years ago

write2ove

Why cant this mean "no, we did like the chicken" in reply to "you guys never like poultry"

2
Reply2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

That would have to be: No, nos gustó el pollo. Adding a comma or pause changes the meaning of the first "no" to no instead of not.

1
Reply2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

That was what I wrote in the hearing exercise: No, nos gustó el pollo

Meaning "No, we liked the chicken" as if it was a reply to a question.

Duo did not approve of that...

0
Reply2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

You must be mistaken, Emma, because commas and other punctuation are not required when translating Duo exercises. Sometimes, I don't even capitalize or include periods and my answers are still marked correct. Maybe you had another error?

0
Reply2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

Naa... it was me being confused, I think. :) Sorry for that!

1
Reply2 years ago

arekolek
arekolek

Is it "we didn't like" as in "it didn't taste good" or as in "we didn't like chicken, but we do now"?

1
Reply4 years ago

22879

"it didn't taste good".

1
Reply2 years ago

g_net

Why couldn't it be, "we didn't taste the chicken"? tasted is one of the drop down defs.

1
Reply4 years ago

MayahW
MayahW

Sometimes Duo can get a tad confusing with their drop downs. It's best to go off what you know. When in doubt, seek Google Translate. They're more reliable that Duo's drop-downs.

0
Reply3 years ago

22879

"we didn't taste the chicken" would mean that you did NOT have the chance to eat it. "we didn't like the chicken" means that "we" DID eat but it tasted bad.

0
Reply2 years ago

dtpetry

So how would one say "We did not like chicken."? (Meaning chicken in general.)

1
Reply3 years ago

AurosHarman

That would most likely be, "No nos gustaba pollo."

There are two things to consider here. One is the dropping of the article. Spanish the definite article in a lot of places where English doesn't, especially with abstract nouns. (El amor todo lo puede. Love conquers all.) But in this case, it's doing the same thing as English -- "el pollo" is "the chicken", "pollo" is just "chicken".

Second: If you're talking about general preferences in the past, that likely was a continuous state, not something that can be discussed as happening at a specific instant or over a discrete period. So you probably want the imperfect, not the preterite.

Totally unrelatedly, I feel that this comment thread will not be complete without the immortal words of Werner Herzog: "Look into the eyes of a chicken and you will see real stupidity. It is a kind of bottomless stupidity, a fiendish stupidity. They are the most horrifying, cannibalistic and nightmarish creatures in the world."

https://vimeo.com/9880377

A señor Herzog, ¡no le gustan los pollos!

3
Reply13 years ago

22879

do you mean "we didn't like chicken" vs. "we didn't like THE chicken"? You would need to give more context so that I can answer, otherwise they would BOTH be "no nos gustó el pollo".

0
Reply2 years ago

AjaniRogers

I put "no, we did not like the chicken." Can someone explain why that is wrong?

1
Reply2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

That would have to be: No, no nos gustó el pollo. The first "no" means no, and the second "no" is the "not" in "...did not like the chicken."

0
Reply2 years ago

Stanl78265

Please disregard my comment. I saw my error as soon as I clicked to enter the question. My apologies.

1
Reply2 years ago

freya9897

Why is it wrong to write "Nos no gustó el pollo"?

1
Reply2 years ago

briarose333

is "the" really necessary in this translation? does "we didn't like chicken" not work here?

0
Reply4 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Well how I see that is "we didn't like chicken" = We used to not like chicken at all. Perhaps they didn't like chicken when they were kids? Whereas "we didn't like THE chicken" = We didn't like this specific chicken. Perhaps last nights dinner?

7
Reply4 years ago

puramboku

Can anyone tell me why "nos" gusto', instead of just gusto'?

0
Reply4 years ago

Languagease

It's because "gustar" is "to please," so "no nos gustó el pollo" literally means "the chicken did not please us." "Nos" is "us." (N.B., this is not reflexive! Don't say "me gusto" because that's "I please myself." That has some unfortunate connotations.)

4
Reply4 years ago

puramboku

Thanks Languagease for the explanation. I get it now

0
Reply4 years ago

lphoenix

How much are you joking? Because about two questions before this one the correct answer was "Me gusto . . .," so I dutifully noted that, but I would not want to be giving complete strangers the wrong idea about me!

0
Reply4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Are you sure it wasn't "me gusta"? What was the sentence?

0
Reply4 years ago

22879

"Me gustó" (with accent) is the same as "él/ella/eso me gustó". The subject can be omitted. Of course it is possible. "me gusto" -without accent- means "I like myself".

0
Reply2 years ago

Phil46

funny! good explanation thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

ntasnim2

Why is this not in the imperfect form

0
Reply4 years ago

JohnConnor10

Why is it wrong to translate, 'no....gusto' in English as 'disliked' ? (gracias). How does Spanish say 'disliked'....Como se dice en espanol "We disliked the chicken".

0
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

JohnConnor10 -- I believe that "We disliked the chicken." would translate in Spanish to "Nos desagradó el pollo." This is from the infinitive "desagradar" (to dislike)

2
Reply14 years ago