1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "János szédül, ha repül."

"János szédül, ha repül."

Translation:János feels dizzy when he flies.

October 3, 2016

8 Comments


timothy.ra2

Inconsistent name translations


xclnc

(I would expect that 'when he flies' is correct too.)


ZseVarga

I agree. "When" is used in real life


rbvulpe

He must be a fake kindergarten teacher...


BigWayne19

------- if he'd stop whipping his head around when all those o'vo'no"k were flying around him, he wouldn't get dizzy . . .


Lili920420

In correct English a person can feel dizzy, get dizzy, experience dizziness. Must szedul mean 'feel dizzy'? I thought Hungarian 'ha' means 'if' or does it always mean 'when' ?


douglasDan354296

Why not "János feels dizzy if he flies."?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.