"Η σοφίτα είναι δίπλα στην αποθήκη."

Translation:The attic is next to the storage room.

October 3, 2016

6 Comments


Snommelp

Does "attic" have a different meaning in Greece? Because where I come from, "attic" would refer to everything in a house above the "livable" areas. Which would mean that any storage room that was "next to" an attic would be part of the attic. Unless perhaps the house was built on/in a rather steep hill...

October 3, 2016

jaye16
Mod

In the hope of finding an alternative meaning for "σοφιτα" I tried several Gr-En dictionaries. But σοφιτα is an attic so to barring the hillside this sentence will either be edited or deleted. Thanks for the input I hadn't seen this one before.

October 3, 2016

john_treehugger

How about: "Η σοφίτα είναι πάνω από την αποθήκη" …. that would be possible. Or "Η σοφίτα είναι η αποθήκη".

November 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Very good idea. I went in search of the sentence since I couldn't bring it up on the incubator. Finally, I found the section but that sentence seems to have been removed. Thank you for your effort it is appreciated.

November 2, 2016

sakeldon

I would think a storage room can be near the attic if it is on the top floor, that is the floor directly under the attic. If I think about it, then I could definitely imagine this sentence meaning the storage room is near the opening to the attic (in the ceiling) if someone said this to me.

January 28, 2017

sakeldon

Could this also be translated as "...near the storage room?" It was marked incorrect. I know κοντά is usually used for "near," but I feel like next to and nearby are synonyms of near. Is this the case in Greek for κόντα and δίπλα? Thanks.

January 28, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.