1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man has the plates."

"The man has the plates."

Translation:Ο άντρας έχει τα πιάτα.

October 3, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

So, are άντρας and άνδρας both considered acceptable?


jaye16

Yes, there are only a few such words in Greek. Another is τομάτο και ντομάτο.


trezost

δένδρο ή δέντρο, but it should be ντομάτα/ντομάτες. I never heard it without the "ν" in the front!


lchristinal

Both is correct.. with or without ''ν''. You can find it here: https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/%CE%A4%CE%BF%CE%BC%CE%AC%CF%84%CE%B1


pRCoLt4e

actually, since tomato isn't a greek word, it should be τομάτα and τομάτες, but the vast majority of the greeks (including myself) prefer ντομάτα/-ες as it kinda sounds better and we're more used to it


Jason997955

Why not ο άνθρωπος?


jaye16

"άνθρωπος" basically translates to "human", "human being" "person" , "individual" and "man" but "man" used in the sense of "man" as in "humankind"


jaye16

Whoops, didn't see your post.


mizinamo

Why not ο άνθρωπος?

That means "the human".

"the man", in today's English, typically means "the adult male human", which is more specific.

If, say, Queen Elizabeth has the plates, you would probably not refer to her as "the man", even though she is human.


arthur-Itese

Is the article necessary before πιάτα? This was not accepted. -> "Ο άντρας έχει πιάτα."


mizinamo

Is the article necessary before πιάτα?

Yes, since the English sentence says that the man has "the plates" (i.e. specific plates) and not that he has "plates" (in general).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.