"Вашамаршрутканазупинці."

Translation:Your share taxi is at the stop.

2 years ago

7 Comments


jmYi6

There's no such thing as a "route taxi" or a "share taxi" in English! A маршрутка is a minibus that functions as public transport. In English, it would simply be called a bus, regardless of its size. It's NOT a taxi at all, because you can't ask it to go to where you want it to go. You have to take the bus that goes your way and pay the same fee as all other passengers.

1 year ago

PiotrGabry3

Super confused about маршрутка, the team might want to have one consistent translation for it. It's hard to imagine a shared taxi (I think of Uber Pool here) that's a city bus at the same time...

1 year ago

Mr.Xee
Mr.Xee

Actually "маршрутка" is a small city bus. It has its particular route and stops. Despite of the name, it's not a taxi for shure.

1 year ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

What about: "Your city bus is at the stop."?

2 years ago

Setter3

Як щодо "city shuttle", або "maxi-taxi", або "mini-bus"?

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

Дуже дякую :)

2 years ago

Setter3

Нема за що :)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.