"Ваша маршрутка на зупинці."

Translation:Your share taxi is at the stop.

October 3, 2016

8 Comments


jmYi6

There's no such thing as a "route taxi" or a "share taxi" in English! A маршрутка is a minibus that functions as public transport. In English, it would simply be called a bus, regardless of its size. It's NOT a taxi at all, because you can't ask it to go to where you want it to go. You have to take the bus that goes your way and pay the same fee as all other passengers.

August 3, 2017

PiotrGabry3

Super confused about маршрутка, the team might want to have one consistent translation for it. It's hard to imagine a shared taxi (I think of Uber Pool here) that's a city bus at the same time...

December 16, 2016

Mr.Xee

Actually "маршрутка" is a small city bus. It has its particular route and stops. Despite of the name, it's not a taxi for shure.

June 27, 2017

Anna_Elsa_J.

What about: "Your city bus is at the stop."?

October 3, 2016

Setter3

Як щодо "city shuttle", або "maxi-taxi", або "mini-bus"?

October 3, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Дуже дякую :)

October 4, 2016

Setter3

Нема за що :)

October 4, 2016

MK147

My question relates more specifically to "на" or "у/в". I'm already some ways into this course, but one of the things that still confounds me at this point is when to use "на" an when to use "у/в".

It seems that на is used for things that are generally referred to as "the..." like "the station", in this case "the stop", or things that you don't usually need to specify anything in particular (like the police station or the stadium for example). But when you are at or go to "the school", в/у are used. So to me at least, it's not clear at all when it is necessary to use "на", and i've just been memorizing up to this point which places need this word.

March 14, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.