1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ δεν ακούω."

"Εγώ δεν ακούω."

Translation:I do not hear.

October 3, 2016

13 Comments


marcus_parcus

Could this also mean i can't hear?


TheSwift

'I don't hear' is not a correct sentence. Either you cannot hear, or you don't hear something/anything.


AnCatDubh

Wait, is it supposed to be pronounced /ak'wo/?


MasterPaul3

/ak'uo/ , the /u/ is fully pronounced here.


Chipmunks9

Its wrong grammar suppose to be "i did not hear" nor i don't hear


hMQS4KHs

"I can't hear" should be accepted.
It is used in spoken Greek/English by native Greek speakers.


Jenna719189

can you say this in Greek to express - I cant hear - and still be understood for that meaning?


GarretMorg2

^ω^^ω^^ω^^ω^^ω^


RoelChalla

I do not listen. That's a correct translation as well?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.