"Η πυξίδα δείχνει προς τα βόρεια."

Translation:The compass points north.

October 3, 2016

14 Comments


VagelisKostas

"δείχνει το Βορρά" would sound more natural.

October 3, 2016

timtz75

"the compass points north" is the correct phrase in english :) "shows" would be understood but it sounds slightly demented..

January 30, 2017

Bohuslav1

"... toward north" and "... towards north" should be accepted.

December 14, 2017

soffod

The compass indicates tbe north - couldn't this answer be accepted?

June 1, 2018

Nicholas358161

I agree. That was my answer too!

June 3, 2019

Lng52-._

Do "βόρεια" and "Βορρά" mean "North"?

February 3, 2017

kirakrakra

ο βορράς noun, the north (direction on a compass)

ο Βορράς the North

ο βοριάς/ η τραμουντάνα the north wind

βόρειος adjective north like ο βόρειος πόλος the north pole

March 16, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

So...I had the same question as Lng52, and I have read the answer that kirakrakra gave, but I still do not understand...I know that ο βορράς is the noun "north" so why is it not the word that is used in this phrase? What is βόρεια? Based on the presence of the plural article τα in the sentence and kirakrakra's answer, I am assuming that it is the plural of βόρειος, but if it is an adjective, why is it used in the phrase "The compass points north"? Does Η πυξίδα δείχνει προς τα βόρεια literally mean "The compass shows toward the northerns"? Is that simply how it is said in Greek? (Based on my knowledge of Greek so far, I would have guessed that the phrase should be Η πυξίδα δείχνει προς τo βορρά).

April 19, 2017

kirakrakra

There are many nouns for north

βορράς, ο is a noun, officially used for the north direction of a compass, shortened B. Αληθής βορράς/ True north

βόρεια, τα is the adverb of the adjective βόρειος/ north, northern, used as a substantive: οι άνεμοι που φυσούν από τα βόρεια/ the winds which are blowing from north

βοριάς, ο north, maybe colloq.

I would translate: The compass points north as Η πυξϊδα δείχνει βορρά and

toward north as προς το βορρά/ or προς τα βόρεια/ or προς το βοριά

April 19, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I think I understand better now- it is interesting that Greek can use an adverb in this phrase...I am glad I understood "toward north" correctly as προς το βορρά...if I want to use the alternative with προς τα βόρεια I think I will have to interpret it in my mind as "toward the northerly" (at least for the purpose of my own understand). Anyway, σ'ευχαριστώ!

April 19, 2017

Daveapricot

Is pointing should be allowed!

July 5, 2017

mizinamo

Added now.

July 5, 2017

Jon345104

The compass points toward north was marked wrong

July 23, 2018

Theofa

In a previous sentence I put the verb "point" and didn't accept. As right it sugested me "point to" and now I see the verb "point" without the "to". Why? Thank you!

August 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.