1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πυξίδα δείχνει προς τα βόρ…

"Η πυξίδα δείχνει προς τα βόρεια."

Translation:The compass points north.

October 3, 2016

23 Comments


Bohuslav1

"... toward north" and "... towards north" should be accepted.


VagelisKostas

"δείχνει το Βορρά" would sound more natural.


Daveapricot

Is pointing should be allowed!


mizinamo

Added now.


Helen507316

No, not to mine. 'Is pointing' is perfectly acceptable.


timtz75

"the compass points north" is the correct phrase in english :) "shows" would be understood but it sounds slightly demented..


Lng52-._

Do "βόρεια" and "Βορρά" mean "North"?


kirakrakra

ο βορράς noun, the north (direction on a compass)

ο Βορράς the North

ο βοριάς/ η τραμουντάνα the north wind

βόρειος adjective north like ο βόρειος πόλος the north pole


RaleighStarbuck

So...I had the same question as Lng52, and I have read the answer that kirakrakra gave, but I still do not understand...I know that ο βορράς is the noun "north" so why is it not the word that is used in this phrase? What is βόρεια? Based on the presence of the plural article τα in the sentence and kirakrakra's answer, I am assuming that it is the plural of βόρειος, but if it is an adjective, why is it used in the phrase "The compass points north"? Does Η πυξίδα δείχνει προς τα βόρεια literally mean "The compass shows toward the northerns"? Is that simply how it is said in Greek? (Based on my knowledge of Greek so far, I would have guessed that the phrase should be Η πυξίδα δείχνει προς τo βορρά).


kirakrakra

There are many nouns for north

βορράς, ο is a noun, officially used for the north direction of a compass, shortened B. Αληθής βορράς/ True north

βόρεια, τα is the adverb of the adjective βόρειος/ north, northern, used as a substantive: οι άνεμοι που φυσούν από τα βόρεια/ the winds which are blowing from north

βοριάς, ο north, maybe colloq.

I would translate: The compass points north as Η πυξϊδα δείχνει βορρά and

toward north as προς το βορρά/ or προς τα βόρεια/ or προς το βοριά


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I think I understand better now- it is interesting that Greek can use an adverb in this phrase...I am glad I understood "toward north" correctly as προς το βορρά...if I want to use the alternative with προς τα βόρεια I think I will have to interpret it in my mind as "toward the northerly" (at least for the purpose of my own understand). Anyway, σ'ευχαριστώ!


NickMCLB

@mizinamo Then the phrase in Greek should be updated/improved according to what kirakrakra says, no?


mizinamo

@mizinamo Then the phrase in Greek should be updated/improved according to what kirakrakra says, no?

I think not, as I think she has misinterpreted how "north" works in this sentence in English.

"I am going north" means "I am going towards the north" -- "north" is an adverb there, not a noun, and the sentence is not parallel to "I am going house" (which would be nonsense).

Similarly, "the compass points north" (adverb) does not mean the same thing as "the compass shows the north" (noun).


soffod

The compass indicates tbe north - couldn't this answer be accepted?


Nicholas358161

I agree. That was my answer too!


Jon345104

The compass points toward north was marked wrong


Theofa

In a previous sentence I put the verb "point" and didn't accept. As right it sugested me "point to" and now I see the verb "point" without the "to". Why? Thank you!


Crassus123

I selected "The compass points north" as there was no "to the" to pick. However, on a precious occasion, the answer was marked as incorrect and "to the north" was required as the correct answer. How inconsistent!


G.Georgopoulos

"...to the north" is also a correct answer. It will be accepted if you type it in, the hints can't include every possible answer.


Anne723994

Why is it τα βορεια not το βορρα. Are both correct??


Fernando757203

I'm not an English speaker and I don't understand when we must use "to" on "points to" or not to translate "δείχνει προς". Help me


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Γιατί «προς τα» και όχι σκέτο «βόρεια»;


CorneliaHe355513

your own translation notes show that προς τα βορεια can mean "towards north" so why was it marked incorrect

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.