"Το λεωφορείο είναι απέναντι στο αυτοκίνητο."

Translation:The bus is opposite the car.

October 3, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NoNameAvailable

"The bus is opposite the car" Is this for Russians or English speakers? We have articles.


HastaLaVista83

Not sure what you mean. The sentence contains both articles needed.


DianaSpringWar

Is there a difference between "απέναντι στο αυτοκίνητο" and "απέναντι από το αυτοκίνητο"?


CanislupusOslo

"The bus is opposite to the car." was marked wrong. And I am pretty sure this sentence needs the preposition to be correct. "The bus is opposite the car." sounds very wrong.


Dekias1

Are both the expressions απέναντι από το and απέναντι στο valid?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.