"Το λεωφορείο είναι απέναντι στο αυτοκίνητο."

Translation:The bus is opposite the car.

October 3, 2016

5 Comments


VagelisKostas

"Το λεωφορείο είναι απέναντι από το αυτοκίνητο " would sound better.

October 3, 2016

NoNameAvailable

"The bus is opposite the car" Is this for Russians or English speakers? We have articles.

May 29, 2018

Mandorim

'The bus is opposite to the car' is not accepted. I think it means the same thing.

June 1, 2018

Veronykah3

"The bus is opposite of the car" means the same thing to, not accepted either.

July 23, 2018

Tony36311

neither I, with opposite to the car

January 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.