1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "On Tuesdays I eat cheese."

"On Tuesdays I eat cheese."

Translation:Il martedì mangio il formaggio.

February 7, 2013

105 Comments


Nikolaj935114

When i had to translate Italian to English it said "I martedì" - but now when I wrote "i martedì" it corrected it to "Il martedì" - Isn't "il" only used for single?


benjbald

DLs effing double standards, just like my ex wife.


DerekSimms

I've marked you back up one, as I see some reason in your passionate outburst.


username29472

It's so heartening to see others also chastising DL's scumbaggery. Well said.


Moosey007

Yep, I noticed that. I'm guessing since all the others are 'Il' that's the correct one, but one way or another it must simply be a mistake.


DanielSene10

Pretty sure it is just wrong. On the English to Italian.I think the Italian to English was correct "Il martedi" indicates only one Tuesday.


Bruno241677

I fully agree with you. DL mistake


monkey_47

"Il martedì" is not one Tuesday. It means "on Tuesdays" ... regularly as a habit.


German4me22

On Tuesday I eat cheese.....Martedi (io) mangio (il) formaggio. (Just the one Tuesday)

On TuesdayS I eat cheese.....Il martedi (io) mangio (il) formaggio.

We go to church on Sundays.......Andiamo a chiesa la domenica.

See you on Monday......A Lunedi See you tomorrow.........A domani. See you tonight...........A Stasera

We are going to Rome on Friday.......Andiamo a Roma venerdì .


German4me22

PS......If you want to talk about every other day

Mangio formaggio un martedì sì e uno no I eat cheese every other Tuesday

Andiamo al supermercato un giorno sì e uno no. We go to the supermarket every other day

Andiamo al supermercato una settimana sì e una no We go to the supermarket every other week


Penny789380

Same happened to me


Marco971290

This! Precisely. Il is singular when tuesdays is plural. That makes non sense


AlexJPO

Only on Tuesdays though. I'm very strict about that rule. Tuesday is cheese day ONLY.


nodaicugex

big bang theory refference?)


Christiane437094

Cheesegratin overbaked with cheese. For desert cheesecake naturalmente


coachcarson

Can we have an explanation for why the use of i rather than a.


olefattguy

Not being a native speaker of neither Italian nor English, so take it for what it is: the construction "i martedi" is equivalent to "on Tuesdays" in English. It is a recurring event, and literally translates to "the Tuesdays" 'cause this is how Italian deals with it.


uroshu

'Il martedi' means 'on Tuesdays'. It is enough to use a definite article to create that plural sense. 'Tutti i martedi' means 'every Tuesday'. (for special emphasis you can always use 'tutti i + the name of a day'.

Of course, 'martedi' used at the beginning or end of a sentence means 'this coming Tuesday'.

When it comes at the end of a sentence you can even add a preposition 'di'. ("Le scuole sono chiuse di domenica" = Schools are closed ON Sundays)


DanJSDK

Thanks, this makes a lot of sense. But can anyone confirm?


malcolmissimo

It's a minefield for us because the choice is partly one of style. See https://www.lifeinitaly.com/italian/days-months-seasons. The relevant bit is:

Habitual Tuesdays are il martedì, but di martedì is normal at the end of the sentence. As in English, the latter puts more stress on the habit itself than on the timing, e.g. "I normally eat fruit but I eat cheese on Tuesdays."

The plural appears in "every Tuesday" = tutti i martedì. "Each Tuesday" = ogni martedì, though il martedì is a good loose translation.

Although martedì alone by default implies the next Tuesday, actually the context can decide which day you mean. If you need to avoid an ambiguity, you need il prossimo / scorso martedì.


vjosullivan

Su = on, as in physically on top of, so: "sui tavoli" but not "sui Lunedì"


Tixor

On top of this comments page, Duolingo provides as correct answer "I martedì..."

This is exactly what I answered... and it was counted wrong??!

It corrects me saying I should have written "Il martedì..."

??? Help!


malcolmissimo

It is giving "Il martedì..." at the top of this page (three hours after your comment). All reference books say "il". Maybe they corrected their own mistake?


lunatic1997

not fixed as of 2018, IT -> ENG gave me "i martedi"


Miro930113

same here as of june 2019, "i martedi" was marked as wrong


DavidArmil

me too! It is plural so it must be "i" not "il"! Next question, how do you indicate plural if the word already ends in "i"?


corpho

When this sentence comes up, and you're asked to translate it into Italian from English, it does NOT accept "I martedì" (it says only "Il" is correct), but when it asks you to translate from Italian to English the sentence shown is "I martedì" and NOT "Il". The inconsistencies in Duolingo are frustrating because even after years of users reporting them, they don't get fixed.


ladonna1974

I wrote A martedì and it corrected me to use Al. Then in comments, it said to use i. What's up duo?


itsmo234

I wrote A martedì and it corrected me to Di martedì


Naseem200170

So one question asks me to write 'On Tuesday I eat cheese' and the correct answer is 'Il martedì mangio il formmagio.' Then the next question asks me to do the same thing, and the correct answer is 'I martedì' ---- What is the difference?


malcolmissimo

If everything was as you say, the difference is Tuesday (singular) = il martedì and Tuesdays (plural) = i martedì. Every noun that ends in an accented vowel is invariant, so the only way to recognise a plural is from the article (i o le).


Naseem200170

I wish I could post my screen saves.

This is what the question is exactly: WRITE THIS IN ITALIAN -- ON TUESDAYS I EAT CHEESE. My answer is: I martedì mangio il formaggio. I GOT THIS WRONG AND WAS TOLD IT SHOULD BE : Il martedì mangio il formaggio.

The next screen shot says TYPE WHAT YOU HEAR. I type: I martedì mangio il formaggio. I get this right, and the interpretation below the answer is -- On Tuesdays I eat cheese.

Do you see my confusion?


GoranRosulj

I had one question to translate it from Italian to English and it was "I martedì mangio il formaggio", and translation was "On Tuesdays I eat cheese". Next question was to translate from English to Italian and question was "On Tuesdays I eat cheese" when I entered "I martedì mangio il formaggio" it was not accepted and it corrected me to "Il martedì mangio il formaggio". How could I've know what was the correct answer?


corpho

I'm having the same problem, and it looks like this has been going on for a while with nobody at Duolingo fixing it. It's just a clumsy error, and I see this in a lot of the Italian exercises.


DavidArmil

I agree! Or at least I think we are both right! Maybe this website is just wrong on this one?


jeslam1

Could you also say "Di martedi mangio il formaggio"?


Whoviansrock

You sort of can but if you ever spoke it to a native Italian you would sound abstract.

If you want to say a translation other than the one provided you might want to say "Io mangio formaggio di martedi"


Mico_di_Ostia

I tried, marked incorrect.


Mahkizmo

had this question before where i had to translate "I martedí mangio il formaggio" to english.

Now i got it in english and was suppose to translate it to italian. I therefore wrote "I martedí mangio il formaggio" and it was marked wrong. corrected it to "Il martedí mangio il formaggio"

This makes no sense what so ever :(


malcolmissimo

Could it be the stress accent? You write martedí while Duo writes martedì. Duo normally allows single-letter spelling errors when they don't produce anything it recognises as a different word. I don't know if this does so, but maybe the programmed logic can't cope with accents.


Mahkizmo

It's not about the accent, my point was that they changed the article from "i" to "il". So translate the same sentence from italian to english it is no worries, but when you get the same phrase in english and need to translate it to italian they don't except the article "i" they mark it as wrong and says that you have to use "il" instead.

That was the issue i had. I have reported it though.

Also about the accent. sometimes duolingo accepts the spelling of "po" without the accent and mark it as almost correct. Other times it says "wrong" and says that i have to spell it "po'"

When it is inconsistent, frustration rises :P


Mattdennis7

"I martedì mangio il formaggio" is marked incorrect on this question, but an audio prompt of the exact same marks that as correct, but "Il martedì mangio il formaggio" as incorrect.


dccPDX

On two separate items, "On Tuesdays I eat cheese" has been given as "I martedì mangio il formaggio" and "Il martedì mangio formaggio." In each case, the other ("i" or "il") was marked wrong.


WalterZAMB4

Normally you don't need to include the definitive article after mangio. Why this time?


Raquel198857

Why is it the cheese


Joe37963

why in the listening excerise they have i martedi but the written il martedi?


Gail580434

I cant get this right... If I type i martedi it tells me it is il martedi and if i type il martedi it tells me it is i martedi... Seems to have a glitch in the system!


mikebelyaev

I've used "IL Martedi..." by mistake, but it worked. Not really sure why.


summer_de

I believe the correct form should be "il Martedi" on the first place... Well, it is a correct form for sure.


jessestryker

I agree. I have studied Italian for 4 years and I've always been told to use the singular article.


Vollwertkost

The first time I did this ,I put in 'a martedi', which of course was wrong. Duolingo then told me it should be 'I martedi'. The second time I entered just that und now I was corrected to write 'Il'. On top of the comment section though it also sais 'I martedi'. Something's not right here...


LyndaSteph2

I was marked wrong for Il martedi and for i martedi


MariaIramendy

Previously, I was marked wrong and at this same page, I was given the following reply I martedì mangio il formaggio." Translation:On Tuesdays I eat cheese. For the second time I was marked wrong in spite that I wrote the previous correction. Now I want to know whether Il martedi or i martedì is the correct answer. Since DL never replies, would any Italian native speaker help me out and let me know what is the right answer? However, in this same


EnchantedApril

I thought in a previous Italian to English translation of this sentence it was written "I martedì."


AldoMa11

The correct answer should be "I martedì..." because it is in plural


hayley_t

Il mercoledì indossiamo rosa!


Whoviansrock

Perché? È solo perché si vuole a? lol


StephieRice

Why not su? Instead of il.


malcolmissimo

I think "su" is a preposition of location. The "on" here is a preposition of time.


venebonita

my answer is exact( except the capital letter ) than the webs answer.


RCDCMagician

The translation it gave me for "on" when I hovered over it with the mouse did not help me at all. It said "su di" would work for on but the microphone didn't even recognize I said it.


malcolmissimo

Those aren't translations, they are clues at best and a fair percentage of them are irrelevant or even misleading. Knowing when to use them is a Duolingo skill. My own usage has gradually shrunk to quickly getting the gender of a noun by checking the adjective hint, and not a lot else. I prefer an online dictionary.


SethCotten

why is it il and not a


refrigerifero

I am pretty sure that a couple of questions back I gave this answer and it was wrong, supposedly it should have been I martedi because it is tuesdays plural ????


JorgeTrinc4

"Tuesdays" is plural, but the correct answer "il martedi" is singular. It sounds wrong...


malcolmissimo

Languages do not match concepts one-for-one.


Kathleen262866

Maybe you could think about it this way. On Monday I go to work, Tuesdays I hit the gym, Wednesday I visit my mother,...


marcel532835

The same text in english is translated differently: Once its I martedi mangio il formaggio and then its Il martedi mangio il formaggio


Sanaestheticss

Il mercoledi indossiamo rosa.


StephanieB333564

Why am I being prompted to "pay attention to the accents" when the response correctly has no accents!


StephieRice

Martedì is indeed accented.


Erated8

So Putting "Il [Day-Name]" At The Start Of A Sentence Makes It Habitual, While Putting "A [Day-Name]" At The End Makes It A "Current" Event?


shimkelevine

why does it refuse "... mangio formaggio"?


RanHinrichs

I martedì mangio dal formaggio. That is surely an answer.


clairelanc3

Another question: I have seen "sabato" meaning on saturday, without a preposition in italian. I have seen il martedí. When do you use the article and when don't you use one?


clairelanc3

Once it is "il martedì" meaning "on tuesday" ( so once, on this tuesday) and ince it means on tuesdayS. An explanation?


clairelanc3

And wouldn't it be better to say "mangio dEI formaggio? Or do you mean you eat the same cheese every tuesday?


cam316098

I am pretty sure il formaggio means THE cheese. The english version is just crap


Annakst

Kinda sounds like "On wednesdays we wear pink".


Bruno241677

I said I martedi... I am sorry DL but on Tuesdays it is I martedi... on Tuesday it is IL martedi


bibi301855

I martedì and il martedì.....wich one is correct


NikyRathbo

I checked Google Translate which gives il or di martedi for on Tuesdays. Maybe it's idiomatic


EduardoBud5

I don't understand why we have to use the article before the days of the week. It doesn't make sense to me, why would it be 'the Tuesday I eat cheese'. In another way, this sentence would be 'mangio il formaggio a/in mertedì'. So why when I begin the sentence with the day it is 'il martedì' instead?


Calafia77

Seems it can work either il martedi first or last but they won't accept the latter


Margaret762282

Today I translated from Italian to English "I martedi" as on Tuesdays. Correct. But now when translating from English to Italian "I martedi" it was marked as incorrect for on Tuesdays. What gives?


Ksenia57262

Why we write: Il martedi mangio il formaggio (on Tuesday)- use "il", but Mangio la bistecca venerdi (on Friday)-without "il"


RosaMaria787357

Why il before formaggio when its not il pollo


HindHaj

Isit i suppose to have for plural


Marco971290

How is il martedi (singular) on Tuesdays?


Matt219845

Why not A martedì?


ksennie1

may I use the preposition "di" with the weekdays? In this sentence that's wrong


KellyHajek1

Duo corrected me to Di martidi ???


WilliamM.G

Il formaggio viene della cacà di vacca (o della vacca, o dalla vacca, o delle vacche, o dalle vacche?). Give me a break please.


Ronald966424

Il means the so how can it be on as well can't be right


Erated8

Italian works differently than English, The way you'd say this in English is "On Tuesdays..." but in Italian it's "Il Martedì...". Why? Because they're different languages, I believe you'd put nothing before 'Martedì' if it's for a specific Tuesday, I.E. Next Tuesday, But since this case is the habitual, They use "Il" instead.


Ronald966424

Il Martedi is wrong should be A or Ai means on


Erated8

Are you or did you ask a native/fluent Italian speaker? If not, Please don't try to correct Duolingo's sentences, While there are cases where they are actually wrong, Most of the times they seem as such will likely be because the Italian and English languages work differently from eachother.


PATRICKPIZ1

il martedì is correct. no 'a', no 'ai'. German4me22 answered this above. read the posts.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.