1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο όγκος του κρασιού."

"Ο όγκος του κρασιού."

Translation:The volume of the wine.

October 3, 2016

25 Comments


SigurdS

... so the oncology-station in hospitals is actually about "volumes" (in a literal sense of course)?


jaye16
Mod

So it would seem. Check out the etymology of "onco" here


SigurdS

I mean: it makes sense in a way (since "tumor" also means "swelling"), but it's still somewhat strange.


JamesTWils

Of course, I have heard physicians refer to a tumor as a "mass," I suspect because it is an undifferentiated mass of cells. I guess it is an undifferentiated volume of cells as well. Come to think of it, this is the first language I have learned in which cancer is not obviously related to crab, so calling it a "volume" might be the least strange part of the Greek oncological vocabulary we have learned.


SigurdS

The word "cancer" though is just a translation of ancient-greek καρκίνος (which was used for the animal as well) and if i remeber it correctly the reason for this is because the swollen veins/blood vessels of the tumor reminded Hippocrates (who was the first to use this vocable) of crab-legs.


SigurdS

I don't think it's a loanword but rather a indo-european "heritage" - in sanskrit f.e. we also have karkatah (meaning "crab"); but to be honest i don't really know


JamesTWils

Ah, so a change in the name of the animal, rather than the condition. Is the animal name from Turkish or Albanian? I'm going to have to find a good Greek etymological dictionary.


jaye16
Mod

See here other meanings for καρκιίνος. and here


JamesTWils

And crawfish makes sense, since that is how the zodiacal Cancer is depicted in the medieval manuscripts I have seen. My question, though, was not about καρκίνος, but rather κάβουρας, which sounds Turkish to me, though the Turkish word for crab is yengeç. The second dictionary you linked looks like it talks about an etymology at the bottom here, but I cannot read it yet well enough. It might be suggesting an ancient form κάβαρος, which sounds much more Greek to me. http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/lexica/triantafyllides/search.html?lq=%CE%BA%CE%AC%CE%B2%CE%BF%CF%85%CF%81%CE%B1%CF%82dq= Actually, thanks for pointing out the second dictionary again. I'm going to be using Digenis Akritas in a class next semester, so that Medieval Greek dictionary may come in handy.


Sninguistics

We call it a 'mass' because it's just that: a mass of tissue that stands out, irrespective of contents. =) Other scientific names include 'lump' (a mass in the neck/breast) and 'growth' (if the mass is a tumour). Non-tumourous tissue form masses too, usually normal tissue in the wrong place (hernias, ectopy, swellings—even pregnancy)!


kirakrakra

όγκος, ο = 1)volyme (geom.) 2)bulk, size, bank, body 3)tumour


jeanprendiville

The volume of wine ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you. I've left "the" as an alternative.


Vic950535

The volume of wine is still marked as incorrect


jaye16
Mod

It's one of the accepted translations.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page. Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that: Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not made a REPORT.


Vic950535

Yes I have reported it as 'my answer should be accepted'


kirakrakra

I am also perplexed. When you buy or order wine in Greece you use kg a mass unit not the volume unit liter


JamesTWils

At least when it is imported to the rest of the world, it is sold in bottles that are labeled by volume, mostly 750 mL.


jeanprendiville

I am perplexed too. I live In the middle of vineyards in Cyprus and never heard of wine by the kg.


kirakrakra

Just returned from a dinner with my sister in the "ταβέρνα" of my neighbourhood in Athens where we consumed 1/2 kg red wine served icecold as usually


JamesTWils

So, then, is the mass of red wine significantly different from that of water, for which 500 grams ought to be a volume of 500 milliliters?


kirakrakra

I think that wine has approximately the same density as water. Then 1 kg wine is the same amount as that contained in a botlle with 1 liter wine. But to me it sounds funny to use kg for wine.


Jon345104

The wine volume was marked wrong previous sentence the water volume was correct??

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.