1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sütit nem eszik meg a gyer…

"A sütit nem eszik meg a gyerekek."

Translation:The children do not eat up the cake.

October 3, 2016

17 Comments


sheepishangel

Does the "meg" suggest that they started eating it, but didn't finish?


RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. :)
Megeszik - to finish eating, to eat it all.


-__Jacob__-

How many names for a cake is there in Hungarian?


jsiehler

Well... sütemény has a wider meaning than just "cake". Basically, almost any baked good can be called sütemény - cakes, bars, cookies, pastries (such as the delightfully named apácafing), even some salty or savory things like pretzels or pogácsa. And of course süti is just a cute diminutive version of sütemény.

But torta is much more specifically a cake (usually a multi-layered one).


Oscypex

I once saw "süti" referring to Internet cookie files, is this a common usage?


Ishana92

so it is more like sweets?


jsiehler

It's more like "cakes and pastries".


AlexRadu21

I still don't get how and when to use this meg affix.. could someone give an explanation?


RyagonIV

Meg is a verbal prefix that doesn't have a very clear meaning, but mostly means that something is done to its completion:

  • ért - to understand; megért - to comprehend, fully grasp
  • mos - to wash; megmos - to cleanse (by washing)
  • eszik - to eat; megeszik - to finish eating something, to eat it all

Meg is also used to give the action a perfective meaning, like with all other verbal prefixes.


JKikko

The children do not eat the cake. but the verb is in singular.... why? i don't understand


jsiehler

The verb is 3rd person plural, definite form. The singular form would be nem eszi meg.


clairelanc3

What is the difference between sütit/sütemenyt * I understand the first one is 'nicer") and "tortát? I was marked wrong in a previous sentence for writing "sütemenyt" instead of "tortát".


RyagonIV

Sütemény (don't forget the long 'é') is, well, baked goods in general, but more commonly used to refer to a cake. Specifically the type of cake that you first fully assemble and then put in the oven. Like a marble cake, or a fruit cake.

A torta is the type of cake where you just bake the sponge, and then assemble it and usually decorate it. Think of wedding cakes.


Nela..-

süti is only the short form from sütemeny. i think they should accept it. see the answer from jsiehler in the uper part of the discussion

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.