"A sütit nem eszik meg a gyerekek."

Translation:The children do not eat up the cake.

October 3, 2016

12 Comments


sheepishangel

Does the "meg" suggest that they started eating it, but didn't finish?

March 30, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, exactly. :)
Megeszik - to finish eating, to eat it all.

September 9, 2017

-__Jacob__-

How many names for a cake is there in Hungarian?

October 3, 2016

jsiehler

Well... sütemény has a wider meaning than just "cake". Basically, almost any baked good can be called sütemény - cakes, bars, cookies, pastries (such as the delightfully named apácafing), even some salty or savory things like pretzels or pogácsa. And of course süti is just a cute diminutive version of sütemény.

But torta is much more specifically a cake (usually a multi-layered one).

October 3, 2016

Ishana92

so it is more like sweets?

January 10, 2018

jsiehler

It's more like "cakes and pastries".

January 10, 2018

JKikko

The children do not eat the cake. but the verb is in singular.... why? i don't understand

January 23, 2017

jsiehler

The verb is 3rd person plural, definite form. The singular form would be nem eszi meg.

January 23, 2017

AlexRadu21

I still don't get how and when to use this meg affix.. could someone give an explanation?

May 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Meg is a verbal prefix that doesn't have a very clear meaning, but mostly means that something is done to its completion:

  • ért - to understand; megért - to comprehend, fully grasp
  • mos - to wash; megmos - to cleanse (by washing)
  • eszik - to eat; megeszik - to finish eating something, to eat it all

Meg is also used to give the action a perfective meaning, like with all other verbal prefixes.

May 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.