1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es siquiera posible?"

"¿Es siquiera posible?"

Translation:Is it at least possible?

February 7, 2013

177 Comments


nictheman

How is this past tense?

August 15, 2013

SimoneHopkins

There are several new non-past-tense words in this lesson. Sneaky little owl.

June 7, 2014

tonibolland

rats!!

August 5, 2014

mahankr

No, not rats, owls...lol. ;)

February 21, 2016

jwbards

Well, owls do like rats ...

July 8, 2017

EvaSivenCo

For eating

December 13, 2018

gosutag

What'd you say dear?

April 26, 2016

Penguage

Not dear, I mean "deer", not rats, but owls

May 9, 2017

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Hah! I was thinking exactly what @nictheman was thinking.

May 13, 2016

MargretheAnton

Good to see that I am not the only one confused.

April 27, 2015

kapos

It seems that this word comes from "si + quiera", but according to Wiktionary, it's subjunctive present, not indicative past. Es siquiera un verbo. (can it be used this way?)

December 8, 2014

mitaine56

kapos- I think you are mixing quisiera and siquiera. quisiera is verb querer , subjunctive, preterito imperfecto, first and third person singular. So quisiera is a verb but not siquiera

February 6, 2015

kapos

To clarify: "quiera" is subjunctive present; "siquiera" came to be by appending "si" before "quiera". It's confusing because this sentence appears in the lesson about past tense (or preterite), but none of its words are in past tense.

February 7, 2015

MaryEllen246097

LOL

October 17, 2017

David11578

Actually, siquiera is the IMPERFECT first and third person SUBJUNCTIVE form of seguir (to follow)

January 8, 2018

madredomo

You must have mixed up SIGUIERA (imperfect of SEGUIR) and SIQUIERA (an adverb which means 'at least' or 'even if').

April 7, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Assuming you weren't just trying to be clever, siquiera (at least) uses the letter "q," while siguiera (followed) uses the letter "g."

January 24, 2018

David11578

You are right! My bad. Thanks. (Blinded by my attempt to make sense of the word's inclusion in this 'past tense' module.)

February 9, 2018

Miguel280968

Geeeeez!

March 10, 2018

um6661138

i have translated this sentence at least 100 times. i got it wrong the first time and was given the "correct" answer by duo, which was, "is it even possible?" i have used that translation around 100 times and it's been marked correct each time. NOW IT'S MARKED WRONG?!?!?! WTF?!?!?!

March 8, 2018

user_ken

Same thing just happened to me.

March 8, 2018

um6661138

user_ken - r u replying to me?

March 9, 2018

user_ken

Yes. I reported it and then checked the discussion to confirm you're not the only person it's happening too.

March 9, 2018

ThatMBR42

It also just happened to me. They wanted me to put "Is it at all possible."

March 11, 2018

um6661138

word. : )

March 11, 2018

David__Jorge

Yo tambien

March 23, 2018

Bosquederoble

I also put is it even possible and it was marked wrong, I reported it.

March 18, 2018

Arsha123

Happened to me too. You wrote this comment 3 weeks ago; I got this wrong a few days ago and it suggested to me that I write "Is it even possible?". I got the same question today and gave their suggested response and now it's telling me I'm wrong again... Reported.

April 4, 2018

tessbee

It accepted my "is it even possible" today (Apr 2018).

April 17, 2018

spanishspeak123

nic..., it isn't, it's present tense

May 6, 2015

WilhelmJuan16

These were my exact words the last time I was rejected....Me pobre

January 11, 2017

Miguel280968

no es pobre mio?

August 12, 2017

pokerguy365

Looks as though it's past subjunctive by the use of the -ra ending

June 2, 2017

holypancake

Ah, i fought with that too. Til i realized there already is a verb. Es is the verb and its present tense. Its not terribly often that a sentence has two verbs in different tense so close to each other. Just a sudden vocab lesson, no warning but here we are.

April 21, 2016

mitaine56

nictherman- wher do you see past tense in this, IS is present and siquiera is a conjonction meaning at least

February 6, 2015

GuitarGreen

Because this is a past-tense lesson

October 7, 2015

grantrye851

They really need to add that siquera can also mean even.

February 7, 2013

coreyshep

My "even" translation was accepted, so perhaps they have updated it.

November 7, 2013

brunomi_fr

What about 'is it only possible'?

February 28, 2014

AnthonyFal1

Def not. I think to say that you would say "Es solo posible?" Or at least something along those lines.

March 16, 2014

Bamdorf

i just tried it and it was marked wrong.

March 11, 2018

Audrey5775

They haven't.

August 19, 2014

Roentgen89

It is now, I answered: "is it even possible" and was marked correct.

April 18, 2015

elizadeux

Not anymore as of March 2018.

March 11, 2018

dinkyslinky

Siquiera only means "even" in a negative sentence.

August 13, 2017

TobyBartels

Thank you, that makes the English much nicer.

November 27, 2015

kelykazelli

They accepted my answer of "is it at all possible?"

February 12, 2016

bespokeenglish

Yes, you're quite right. Duolingo accepted "Is it even possible?"

January 2, 2016

Kai_Guy

Siquera is a word that I will spend years not remembering.

September 16, 2014

Pastafarianist

Looks like this is a really neat word. Si + quiera, if I wanted.

My math teacher used to say, "if you can't do something but want it really badly, then you can". I think it's very amusing that such thinking made its way into a widely spoken language.

November 22, 2014

TobyBartels

This is like the doctrine of revealed preference from economic theory, run backwards. Here is a joke about that from the economist David Friedman:

‘Two economists walked past a Porsche showroom. One of them pointed at a shiny car in the window and said, "I want that." "Obviously not," the other replied.’

The first economist says that he wants a Porsche, but if he really did, then he would have seen to it that he had one. Rather than asking people what they want, the doctrine of revealed preferences says that you observe what they try to get, and that will tell you what they really want.

November 27, 2015

Minecraftbot

how interesting.

February 6, 2018

AshleyBlackwood

I'm completely stealing that. For some reason this word eludes me, but no more thanks to your math teacher!

November 23, 2014

mchalk4

Same here :-).

February 15, 2015

ah56

Makes sense to me, gracias. The question answers itself. Is it "at least" (or) "even" possible? You have to want it bad enough. Great question.

September 9, 2015

MsCobb

Hahaha! Me too, Kai_Guy!! (But the first step is spelling it right: siquiera)

September 24, 2014

chaolan77

Is it at all possible? - is the best translation (accepted)

March 25, 2014

SheilaHaleva

What is the word even doing here ?

June 20, 2014

duostud851

Very well played!!!!!!!!!!

June 20, 2014

rachvx

They're sneaking in a few not past tense words. Sneaky, Duolingo, yet well done.

July 8, 2014

EugeneTiffany

I didn't think it was even possible.

June 25, 2015

RSvanKeure

Yes--in a REVIEW, they sneak in new words, without even marking them new.

December 13, 2016

SusannaEDavis420

Does the word siquiera have the same meaning as the phrase "por lo menos"? Would they be interchangeable in this sentence?

September 30, 2014

duostud851

Not really. Probably the best English equivalent for "siquiera" is "even". "Por lo menos" has more the idea of "at the least". Not really interchangeable in either language.

October 30, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, duostud851!

October 30, 2014

DavidMoore622957

No, you're incorrect. por lo menos and siquiera are completely interchangeable in this sentence.

As an adverb, siquiera does translate to "at least." The most common usage in positive constructions is "at least." The most common usage in negative constructions is "even," as in "not even" - ni siquiera.

Perhaps, people are confusing siquiera the adverb with siquiera the conjunction?

January 24, 2018

Johngt44

Someone should answer you, SED! My feeling, given nature of acceptable English translations, is no, but i too would like to hear an authoritative answer.

October 30, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, Johngt44!

October 30, 2014

grantrye851

or am I wrong?

February 7, 2013

turbokungfu

I think you're right. I put in 'is it at least possible?' thinking I'd get it wrong. Your sentence makes sense, and sounds better.

February 25, 2013

dholman

I also put that, sure it would be wrong, but couldn't think of anything else. "Is it even possible?" makes far more sense.

May 11, 2013

KaizerLars

For thinking that we could be something for real?

Sorry

October 26, 2014

RobChristiansen

(the sequoia tree is at least 300 feet tall)

September 7, 2016

destroyerwilly

pretty sure this is present tense

June 11, 2017

PaulineReyes

Es siguiera posible. That is what I wrote. Why is it wrong?

December 7, 2014

Majklo_Blic

Typo, maybe? It's "siquiera" with a Q.

December 12, 2014

oceankyra

I thought 'siquiera' meant 'followed'

May 1, 2015

duostud851

Seguir is the verb that means to follow. Segui' I followed seguiste you followed siguio' she followed, etc.

seguir has a "G" and siquiera has a "Q"

Note: you may be thinking of "si siguiera" , which is the imperfect subjunctive, which may mean something like "if I were following (in the past)"

June 18, 2015

oceankyra

Oh right! Thank You. :)

June 18, 2015

Miguel280968

I have never heard Manuel de Barcelona say "siquiera" he always got by with "por favor" I reckon in the face of so much worry about it I'll stick to "por favor" ?Por favor, es possible? Et voila!

February 7, 2018

EugeneTiffany

"Siquiera" can also be used as a conjunction. Then it means, "though."

July 6, 2015

madredomo

This is an exercise in past tense/conjugation. Siquiera is an adverb, not a verb.

February 12, 2017

garyspector1

the dictionary says siquiera can also mean even !

March 30, 2018

um6661138

get'em, gary! : )

March 31, 2018

wardo1234

Can you say: ?Siquiera es posible?

August 30, 2013

duostud851

Yes, if talk you like Yoda want to. For those that don't know him, Yoda is a film character that talks like that. To a native speaker, your sentence would sound like Yoda talking.

February 19, 2014

Kai_Guy

Yoda is going to be my Spanish nickname.

August 3, 2014

Jimijimmy

Now I want to watch the Spanish version of the Empire Strikes Back, just to hear how yoda talks.

September 9, 2014

t.winkler

El Yodita :-D

September 30, 2014

Jim655970

You are calling yourself "Iodine" in Spanish? Well, okay.

February 5, 2018

Casiquire

Even is it possible? In this case it sounds just as strange in English as in Spanish.

June 17, 2015

dipish

Would "Is it possible at all?" be a correct translation too?

September 22, 2013

mulquemi

Why is "is THAT even possible?" wrong?

October 29, 2013

coreyshep

From what I understand, when there is no specific direct object or demonstrative pronoun used, "it" is the implied object.

November 7, 2013

duostud851

In this case, "it" is the subject, and yes, when there is no subject with "es", then the implied subject is "it".

February 19, 2014

BlackRue

Is that even possible would be ¿ Es eso siquiera posible?

February 5, 2014

Ladron

I don't follow that (or this or these or....) No subject is given. The reference could be something near, far, known to speaker, unkown to speaker, concrete, conceptual etc. I can understand "it" being a common rendering, but not the only possibility. I couldn't claim certainty if it were going from EN-> ES, but I can about English and this is just wrong.

January 4, 2015

duostud851

You say: ' "it" being a common rendering, but not the only possibility. ' Actually in Spanish, if there is not an obvious antecedent, by rule, the subject of "es" is "it". Because we all know that, it is not necessary to write it.

By the way, "it" would be the pronoun used for all the suggestions you give as to what the subject might be.

January 5, 2015

marianne.w4

That means eso and it is not existing here

May 14, 2014

ebtbmt

At least it is possible Wrong? Why?

February 19, 2014

duostud851

"At least it is possible" is a statement and the original is a question. To get it right, you have to ask a question.

February 19, 2014

zariuq

But what about "at least it's possible?" I guess the nuances are different <sub>_</sub>

May 24, 2015

HRCulbertson

Why is "Is it in any way possible?" not correct?

April 8, 2014

duostud851

For all practical purposes, you are saying the same thing. In real life, there probably aren't enough resources in the world for Duolingo to be able check for every equivalent possibility.

April 8, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Por lo menos?

September 25, 2014

WackyJack

Sneaky!! According to SpanishDict, this isn't even a verb, it's an adverb or conjunction.

November 5, 2014

duostud851

'Siquiera' is an adverb telling how possible it is. 'Es' is the verb = 'is'. 'It' is the subject, but is understood, not written in this sentence.

November 5, 2014

Adam57

They will do that in these recent levels of classes. Just be aware of how the sentence is structured.

October 9, 2016

Elfof4sky

What is disgruntling is that I knew the answer, but made it past tense because thats what im learning

November 9, 2014

AnubisVI

Would it be incorrect to say "is it in any way possible?"

April 21, 2015

YehudisHecht

So 'siquiera' and 'al menos' mean the same thing?

August 9, 2015

JenGomez3

The English translations are awkward sometimes....

September 23, 2015

Warao1

It is not part of seguir ....I cant find it ...what verb is it?

October 10, 2015

TobyBartels

It's not a past tense form at all, they're tricking you! It's an adverb.

November 27, 2015

tangogales

The correct English form is "at least it's possible" but I was marked wrong. I have always been told we do not translate word for word, but give the true meaning. As in qual es tu nombre, we would never say which is your name.

November 5, 2015

EnochMei

yes it is possible

November 24, 2015

TobyBartels

Sí, se puede!

November 27, 2015

AAFlaca

I wasted a lot of time trying to think of what verb that could possibly be in the past tense until it finally hit me that this was impossible.

December 26, 2015

ForgottenShadow

Nooooo! It's totally not possible even though I'm doing it. Noooope.

January 8, 2016

beket55

"It is at all possible?" is not proper English. Poorly done!

April 16, 2016

ArnoutSteenhoek

Is siquiera close to German "überhaupt"?

April 29, 2016

Miguel280968

Shakespeare would say "that's another question"!...let's ask Hermann Hess

February 6, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Howe is what she says a question? The intonation makes it sound like a statement.

December 1, 2016

thekid29

could I say, "It's now possible?"

March 20, 2017

Chekmasov

It told me the english translation was "Is it possible even" which isn't even an english sentence, and the other correct answer is "Is it at least possible?" which makes no sense either. The answer is "Is it even possible"

May 12, 2017

Liam3.1415926535

The verb in this sentence is "es". That is present tense, not preterit. I think this is an error, it should be reported.

August 11, 2017

MaraMacs

I'm just hoping it all makes sense after a while

September 7, 2017

MaryEllen246097

"Is it at least possible?" was not the translation that was given on Duolingo. What was given was: "Is it possible even?" Which is not natural in English, what it should have been translated to: "Is it even possible?".

October 17, 2017

RamakrishnanRS

"Is it possible in any way" should also be accepted, IMO.

December 6, 2017

David922358

Why do they put things like this in that they know we wont get correct

March 2, 2018

Miguel280968

Well that's a fun comment! They are probably out to get you!

March 3, 2018

um6661138

i have translated this sentence at least 100 times. i got it wrong the first time and was given the "correct" answer by duo, which was, "is it even possible?" i have used that translation around 100 times and it's been marked correct each time. NOW IT'S MARKED WRONG?!?!?! WTF?!?!?!

March 8, 2018

Miguel280968

how can a question be in the past tense when its verb is in the present? And on my wish list I'd like discussion showing the title and translation everywhere as a header. With long discussion when you're emailed you end up somewhere and you struggle to remember what was the initial subject.

March 10, 2018

Miguel280968

Then here I think the best way to handle this expression it is to try to remember the sense of it. And not try to analyse it too much. "At least", "even" so be it. Just like single words that don't have any connection with English, you just try to remember them....It's even possible you succeed!

March 10, 2018

stocker65

The same with me. I was confident “Is it even possible” was correct until it back wrong !!

March 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

is it even possible? not accepted 16 Mar 2018. Reported.

Hover hint is "at least", which is the same meaning. The "correct" answer Duo gave me was "Is it at all possible?", which is also pretty much the same.

March 16, 2018

Miguel280968

Have a stiff brandy or your own favourite poison and forget about it. You probably will never have to use it anyway.

March 16, 2018

2Wz1xJR2

i put "is it even possible" and was marked wrong.. reported

April 5, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Some have argued that "even" and "at least" are interchangeable in this sentence. They are not. Asking if "it is even possible" suggests it is unlikely while asking if "it is at least possible" suggests the speaker/writer believes it probably is.

Others are mislead by the fact that siquiera translates to "even" when used in the phrase ni siquiera to mean "not even." That's really the only time siquiera means "even." By itself and outside that phrase, siquiera means "at least."

April 5, 2018

um6661138

good info. but there are a lot of people complaining on this thread bc DL taught them that "is it even possible" is a correct translation and they've been translating the sentence that way for possibly 4 years. i think everyone would be happier if DL could somehow communicate that: 1) we made a mistake and here's the correct way to translate it, and 2) here's why this new translation is correct. buuuuut, that's not 'gonna happen, so thanks for clarifying why the current translation is correct. hopefully ur right. : )

April 5, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Yeah, I see that from many of the comments. It's unfortunate and I agree it would be ideal if Duo did explain such changes to the preferred translation. Hopefully, they won't succumb to pressure and revert to the incorrect translation here. That truly would be confusing.

When in doubt, a good reference in English is SpanishDict. RAE is, of course, a great authoritative reference, but it's often difficult to understand usage from a dictionary. It's especially tricky when your command of Spanish is no better than mine.

April 5, 2018

um6661138

word. : )

April 7, 2018

Clint474385

Duolingo, your first translation to us was,Is it even possible? Please; you are confusing us!

April 5, 2018

EvaSivenCo

Why is "is it *even possible?" Invalid?

December 13, 2018

ShaymusDub

So you're saying there's a chance

January 25, 2019

David__Jorge

uno en un millón

January 27, 2019

jaujeno

"At least is it possible? " was not accepted.

March 26, 2014

isaiahjohnson1

Why dose't "Is it the least bit possible" work

November 24, 2015

nicokit

It's not possible, it's necessary.

April 24, 2017

LarryB34695

Without ANY form of tutoring/lecturing, I am finding this tremendously frustrating and annoying. The site gives NO discussion about forming the past tense, and then sets me up to fail over and over and over. This has been fine for present tense, but this is simply TERRIBLE for anything else. Personally, I am GIVING UP with this method of learning it.

June 18, 2017

Lee740585

How is this past tense?

August 9, 2017

dpatkat

I 5have to remember a dotted line under a word gives translation....SIQUIERA equals

"At least"

Yo tengo que ver siquiera esta pista?

May 24, 2016

nyida

Not for Bernie :(

June 8, 2016

mcotter22

Just an awkward sentence you got there Duolingo......

August 8, 2016

sonalimudunuri

When I ask myself if I could ever have a social life

October 5, 2016

johnrichardevans

bit of a difficult one to just drop in at this stage innit

October 26, 2016

ZRaider126

Why is this in the past tense section? It's PRESENT TENSE!!!!!!! duolingo lol you fail

November 2, 2016

BigJPotato

Give me a lingot please(If it is possible)wink

November 28, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Sounds declarative, not interrogative. This happens all the time with DL.

December 1, 2016

JohannaEch2

is it at least possible? - is the same thing as - at least is it possible? I used the later but it was marked incorrect.

December 19, 2016

JakeRayJay

Can someone change this?

January 29, 2017

SamanthaJa11190

Bibble

March 17, 2017

Kenny903419

really? "Is it possible" wasn't right.....c'mon!!!

June 28, 2017

Tanguy109862

struggling enough with the past tense, stop theeeeseeee

September 17, 2015

jroenmd

Another confusion of DUOLINGO.

January 4, 2016

mariacrist900597

So confused with the wrong english translation!

February 21, 2016

Biancalatte79

Non ho capito....

February 23, 2016

MauriceBaines

i dont get it? it says is it at lest possible.. that makes no sence to me can someone help me

May 12, 2015

spanishspeak123

Mau..., it says, "is it even possible?"

June 25, 2015

MauriceBaines

theirs no need to be rude! I do have a name "mate"! its MAURICE! sorry if that's too hard for you to say...

July 13, 2015

jdmcirvin

why is it not in the past tense?

August 21, 2014

JakeNight26

So on this one when i touched the spanish word no english definition was given. Not sure if its a bug

February 10, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.