1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csinálok?"

"Mit csinálok?"

Translation:What am I doing?

October 3, 2016

14 Comments


dvdvdvdvd

a very deep and existential question


jsiehler

Hogy kerültem ide? Egyáltalán miért is vagyok? Van-e az embernek szabad akarata?


dvdvdvdvd

Thank you this made my day; granted, it is 8 PM.


Zegermeister

Doing was not an option for me, I could only make the sentence "what am i making"


pingo.il

Why is "what am I doing" not being accepted?


jsiehler

It is accepted - you can see above that it is the suggested translation. Maybe you had a typo?


pingo.il

No, I couldn't even choose the word "doing" out of the list.


OrlandoLasso42

Why is this "What am I doing" and not "What is he doing" like the default for "Hany eves"?


BoVeKa

Because "csinálok" is a verb in first person singular. "Mit csinál" = What is he/she doing "Éves" is an adjective.


Kroly418101

Can it also mean "what shall I do"


jzsuzsi
Mod

That would rather be Mit csináljak? (imperative verb)


AndyDuoHungarian

I am doing Hungarian practice!


Zotya242

"What do I do?" is correct?


niziarosan

What i am doing

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.