"Mit csinálok?"

Translation:What am I doing?

October 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dvdvdvdvd

a very deep and existential question


jsiehler

Hogy kerültem ide? Egyáltalán miért is vagyok? Van-e az embernek szabad akarata?


dvdvdvdvd

Thank you this made my day; granted, it is 8 PM.


Zegermeister

Doing was not an option for me, I could only make the sentence "what am i making"


AndyDuoHungarian

I am doing Hungarian practice!


pingo.il

Why is "what am I doing" not being accepted?


jsiehler

It is accepted - you can see above that it is the suggested translation. Maybe you had a typo?


pingo.il

No, I couldn't even choose the word "doing" out of the list.


Zotya242

"What do I do?" is correct?


OrlandoLasso42

Why is this "What am I doing" and not "What is he doing" like the default for "Hany eves"?


BoVeKa

Because "csinálok" is a verb in first person singular. "Mit csinál" = What is he/she doing "Éves" is an adjective.


Soldier0021

What is he/she doing? = Mit csinál?
What am I doing? = Mit csinálok?
The third person singular form of verbs are the default in Hungarian. The other forms are modified by suffixes


Kroly418101

Can it also mean "what shall I do"


jzsuzsi

That would rather be Mit csináljak? (imperative verb)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.