"Ho aspettato per cinque ore."

Translation:I waited five hours.

February 12, 2014

11 Comments


kajsao

Why can't you say "I have been waiting for......"

February 12, 2014

orangeant86

I think because in English "I have been" indicates an action that began in the past and is still continuing now (ie You're still waiting as you speak). The present perfect tense in Italian (eg "Ho aspettato") refers to actions that were completed in the recent past (ie You were waiting, but you're no longer waiting at the time you speak)

February 21, 2014

Beatles-Musician

So how does on express this case in Italian?

September 8, 2014

orangeant86

Basically it's just present tense + da + length of time

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare137a.htm

September 9, 2014

KarenColle

Can you also say "Ho aspettato cinque ore"?

July 14, 2014

JoshuaKnic

I think that is actually correct, whereas "per cinque ore" i think is wrong. From what I remember, aspettare translates best as "to wait for".

December 22, 2018

KarenColle

The previous example in an exercise was "ha aspettato più di due ore"...so why not "ho aspettato cinque ore". Why do you need the "per"?

July 14, 2014

dubulo

Ryanair

January 21, 2018

JacksonDave

The "per" in this sentence is superfluous. The verb "aspettare" is translated as "to wait for" Therefore, it should read "Ho aspettato cinque ore"

March 20, 2018

alberialti

In English we would say “for five hours” as they do in Italian “per cinque ore”. So why do DL miss out the “for”?

November 22, 2018

Jeremy81007

That's nothing. I've waited fifteen hours.

November 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.