1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они уже идут."

"Они уже идут."

Translation:They are already going.

October 3, 2016

18 Comments


jamllette

I typed, "They are already walking." Incorrect??


Luap796568

Me too, what's wrong with it?


zirkul
Mod

Nothing. Report it.


R.V.7

It has not been fixed as of yet


qU4Z4

Still not fixed, reported 25/05/2020


ChandlerMcCook

I said "They already are going"


Jeffrey855877

It's not wrong, but it's much more usual to say, "They are already going". It's definitely better colloquial general English.


Nunivek

I still want to know how this is said in Russian this construction is regularly rejected, but it is a perfectly normal English phase.


AdrienConr1

Would this mean "They are already going" or "They are already coming"? Or is this just based on context?


zirkul
Mod

Be careful: while it may be translated as "They are already going" in certain contexts, it cannot mean "they are already leaving" (one of the possible meanings of English "they are already going").
This sentence could often be translated as "they are coming" - it all depends on the context.
I would say that the best translation would actually be "The are already on their way" (while implying they are on foot, not driving etc.).


AdrienConr1

Thank you very much zirkul!


diogogomez

zirkuk, can't the verb идти be used if they are driving?


zirkul
Mod

No. In reference to people (or any other animate objects such as animals) "идти" means strictly "to go on/by foot". For any wheeled mean of transportation you would use "ехать" instead.

In reference to inanimate objects, "идти" means something like "to go on", "to proceed":
Идёт дождь - It's raining
Время идёт - The time is passing/the clock is ticking (figuratively)
Часы идут - the clock/watch works (literally - the clock has not stopped).


AaronTom-Z

what is wrong about "they already go" ?


GeoRangel3

They're already walking isn't acceptable?


scottled1

"They are already walking" is incorrect- Why, who knows.


AlexPhysique

they already go. please add


liz856118

Why wouldn't they are gone work?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.