1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These are my car keys, did y…

"These are my car keys, did you take them from my pocket?"

Translation:Ce sont mes clés de voiture, tu les as prises dans ma poche ?

February 7, 2013

30 Comments


nacnim

why is it dans ma poche for from my pocket?


Johnni0

Can someone comment here? Why can't we use 'de'? 'dans' just seems an odd choice here.


Gavier

You'll really have to take it up with the French. ;-)

It may seem odd to an English ear but that is how they would say it. We say from my pocket, they say in my pocket.


SueWaller

Agreed. I didn't choose that option because it wasn't "in" my pocket


gdlh

I'm having a tough time with past participle agreement. I've read that when used with avoir, past participles usually don't agree unless the direct object comes before the participle. So, in this case, is it "prises" to agree with "les"?


divaluisa

me too. why is "from my pocket" dans ma poche. Isn't that "in my pocket?"


JuanTheNeko

The phrase is idiomatic


Gavier

This keeps catching me out:

•When the auxiliary verb is être, the past participle must agree with the subject •When the auxiliary verb is avoir, the past participle may have to agree with its direct object

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/passecompose_2.htm


evelim1972

ok. I am confused:" avez-vous les prises dans ma poche?" is wrong? why les should come first?


marcohoule

Because in french, the pronoun comes first. Or almost always this way. ''Avez-vous prises les clés dans ma poche'' would be good. ''Les avez-vous prises dans ma poche'' would also be good.


aglape

You should not say prises but pris in this sentence because the object comes after the verb.


chrissy77

I wrote: "est-ce que tu les as prises de ma poche?" and that was wrong but I'm not sure if it was adding the "est-ce que" that was the problem or the "de ma poche." Is "de ma poche" actually incorrect here?


lpacker

Your sentence seems good to me. Leave a feedback and maybe they will add it as an alternative.


Shay.Razie

You need to use dans instead of de


HughOReilly1

So is as-tu les prises wrong or is it just that DL doesn't accept it as corredt

So is as-tu les prises gramatically wrong or is it that DL doesn't have as a correct answer?


ckhadung

I do not understand why "prises" has to agree with "les", I thought agreement is only needed when "subject + être + verb" right?


PatrickRed

Your answer is in the comment above by gdlh :) When the direct object comes before the past participle, then the past participle will agree in gender and number with the direct object. In this case 'les' (meaning les clés which is feminine plural) comes before, to make the past participle 'prises' (feminine plural)


carolustheo

i still dont get it... if clef is feminime la clef.. why is it not prisees? because the noun before the verb...


PatrickRed

There is only one 'e' in the feminine form 'prise'. The masculine form of the past particle of prendre is 'pris' so to get the feminine form you just add one e 'prise' or 'prises' for the feminine plural


carolustheo

omaigad vous avez raison ... merci !


PatrickRed

Pas de problème :)


divaluisa

Still wondering why "from my pocket" is dans ma poche. Anyone?


Gavier

No, not just you. See the first conversation on this page. ;-)


qwUL3

In the new click the words to place them in correct order, as-tu is not accepted. I think it should be. Reported.


Joanne-Salazar

Why is "ce sont mes cles de voiture, as-tu les prises dans ma poche" incorrect?


Joanne-Salazar

I think I may have a reason...is that you can't use inversion to as the question as the 'les' seperates the 'tu' and 'as', so you can only ask the question by raising your voice at the end of the statement 'tu les as prises dans ma poche'....


AlBughuti

"As tu les pris?" is preferable...


rudiwil

Why prises here? it takes avoirdupois so surely it should be prissier


LiquidBlade

Why is "est-ce que tu les as prises dans ma poche" not accepted. The translation given doesn't seem to indicate that it is a question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.