1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είσαι εσύ η Ελένη;"

"Είσαι εσύ η Ελένη;"

Translation:Are you Eleni?

October 4, 2016

29 Comments


AndreasKil2

So the greek question mark is ';'?


D_..
Mod

Yes! You can find this bit of information and many others in the Tips and notes section below the lessons! (Available on the website, not sure about the app, but you can always log on to the site through your browser ;)


doctorzc

So does Greek change the position of the subject to form questions (like English)?


jaye16
Mod

No, it doesn't. It's just the question mark which in Greek is like the English semi colon ; or the tone of voice that show a question.


doctorzc

Then why does the verb to be come before the pronoun in this sentence?


trezost

Depending on the context and the tone of the speaker's voice the Greek sentence can be translated in many different ways. For example, the Greek sentence could mean: Are YOU the person whose name is Eleni? or simply: Are you the person whose name is Eleni? or Eleni, is that you? or DL's option: Are you Eleni? Because the Greek sentence has the pronoun "εσύ" (which normally is not needed) the speaker puts emphasis on the "YOU" and for that reason I would go with my first option... grammatically the pronoun can go before or after the verb when it is used; either way it adds emphasis.


doctorzc

Ευχαριστώ!


Sambog

I learned elsewhere that questions are always formed the same as a statement, i.e. in this case "Εσύ είσαι η Ελένη;" and that you use intonation to express a question. If you need emphasis then the personal pronoun comes before the verb. So what you're saying is that this is wrong?


jaye16
Mod

I learned elsewhere that questions are always formed the same as a statement, i.e. in this case "Εσύ είσαι η Ελένη;" and that you use intonation to express a question.

Yes, this is correct.

If you need emphasis then the personal pronoun comes before the verb.

NO, that's not how it works and that's not what "trezost" wrote. This is what she wrote:

grammatically the pronoun can go before or after the verb when it is used; either way it adds emphasis.

Relax, don't sweat the rules. Learn the sentence you are presented with.

Use these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


AliaKempe

I still cant figure out the rules for all of the word "the". They never told me the rules.


jaye16
Mod

The way you learn on Duo is by translating the sentences with the help of the hints and eventually, you'll know where to use the articles etc.

You will find these helpful.

  1. The Tips & notes which you'll find on the web version. Just look for the "light bulb" icon at the start of a lesson and it will bring you there.

  2. the Drop Down Hints. Under each word, you'll see some tiny gray dots. Hover your cursor over the word and a list of translations will drop down (hint: always choose the first word/phrase).

  3. Always read the comments left by other learners there's a lot to be learned there.

Ask us if you have any other questions.


brown458048

what about η ? could that mean "are you the eleni"?


jaye16
Mod

This could mean "the Eleni" only in the specific situation where we want to emphasize the person. "Are you 'the Mr Johnson' who is selling the car?" Otherwise, names in English do not use "the" as they do in Greek.


troll1995
Mod

No, it means "Bright". Greek=Έλληνας (masculine) /Ελληνίδα (feminine)


Blunder9

Since Greek seems to have few if any rules regarding word order in sentences, how do I know this is; "are you...?" rather than "you are,,,"?


jaye16
Mod

Read the other comments on this page to see that there is a question mark at the end of the sentence.


droopop

Are you called Eleni? Should surely be accepted...? It's not exactly the same literally but it means the same thing.


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid not since the purpose is to translate what the Greek says. As the word "called" is not in the original it is not a translation but an interpretation. And while it has the same meaning it is not the means to learning the language. Hope that helps.


LadyRovina

I got this exercise while doing Basic2, lesson 3. Haven't any question exercises yet. Is it bug or it's ok?


jaye16
Mod

Ok, I don't really understand what you're asking. This is a correct sentence not a bug. Are you asking if this is how we ask questions in Greek .... well, then this is a good example. It's just the basic sentence...no change of word order... with the Greek question mark ; (yes it's just like a semicolon), at the end.

Of course, when you hear the question you can tell from the intonation.


LadyRovina

No, my question not about that. What you said now I understood from this branch of answers. The point is that in this lesson (Basic 2) there were no information about questions at all, and this exercise appeared only once without any followed info about question-rools. I was confused because I thought that "Questions" will be another group of lessons (after first checkpoint). Thanks for answer! Learning with pleasure)


jaye16
Mod

Actually, I did understand your issue. On Duo we learn through experience...something like you learn your own language. With the difference being that there is a team here to give you advice and support.


Aleta345067

I thought the sentence was the same for statements and questions. Just the intonation would change if for the question vs statement. Please explain.


jaye16
Mod

I know and I'm sorry. This sentence does confuse. You are correct, in Greek, the word order doesn't change to show a question. However, there are various, correct, ways to form this sentence not because it's a question or not but just because that's how Greek works.

Here are some:

"Εσύ είσαι η Ελένη" this could be a simple statement or a question with only the addition of the Greek question mark (it looks like a semicolon).

or you could use

"Είσαι η Ελένη;" without even using "εσύ"

or as in this exercise

"Είσαι εσύ η Ελένη;"

All 3 examples are either statements or questions with only the addition of the question mark.

You see the word order in Greek is very flexible.

And there is also a plural version. The plural is used to show respect even if it's only one person.


Ernst557459

But word order in English is also (somewhat) flexible: my answer was You are Eleni?, but this was not approved.

My second attempt was Are you Eleni without a question mark. This was approved. May I deduce from this that DL simply ignores punctuation marks?


jaye16
Mod

What you are suggesting is the use of the affirmative as a question which is used to show shock, surprise, disbelief etc. Ok, we'll add it.


ChromateX

Two questions: could it also mean "is this Eleni" and could it take the question mark "?" we English speakers are used to?


jaye16
Mod

The first comment on this page says:

"So the greek question mark is ';'?

Didn't you read it? What looks like a semicolon is the Greek question mark.

So, no we do not use "?".

There is no word in the Greek sentence that means "this". So, this sentence just means: "Are you Eleni?"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.