"Είσαι εσύ η Ελένη;"

Translation:Are you Eleni?

October 4, 2016

19 Comments


AndreasKil2

So the greek question mark is ';'?

May 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes! You can find this bit of information and many others in the Tips and notes section below the lessons! (Available on the website, not sure about the app, but you can always log on to the site through your browser ;)

    May 3, 2017

doctorzc

    So does Greek change the position of the subject to form questions (like English)?

    October 4, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    No, it doesn't. It's just the question mark which in Greek is like the English semi colon ; or the tone of voice that show a question.

    October 4, 2016

doctorzc

    Then why does the verb to be come before the pronoun in this sentence?

    October 5, 2016

trezost

    Depending on the context and the tone of the speaker's voice the Greek sentence can be translated in many different ways. For example, the Greek sentence could mean: Are YOU the person whose name is Eleni? or simply: Are you the person whose name is Eleni? or Eleni, is that you? or DL's option: Are you Eleni? Because the Greek sentence has the pronoun "εσύ" (which normally is not needed) the speaker puts emphasis on the "YOU" and for that reason I would go with my first option... grammatically the pronoun can go before or after the verb when it is used; either way it adds emphasis.

    October 5, 2016

doctorzc

    Ευχαριστώ!

    October 5, 2016

BillDe

    Because of the emphasis on "you" in the Greek I would translate "Is it you Eleni". Why is this not accepted?

    May 1, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    That would change the meaning. "Is it you Eleni?" would be "Εσύ είσαι Ελενή" or "Ελενή, εσύ είσαι;". In the sentence in the exercise, it appears that we don't know the person ( Eleni) whereas in your sentence we know her but don't know if she is the one we see or are speaking to. Imagine you receive a phone call and think you recognize the voice as Eleni's but to be sure you ask: "Is that you Eleni?". Note there is no article on the name because we are addressing the person directly.

    I admit this sentence caused me a lot of thought and I'm grateful to D_ for setting it straight.

    May 1, 2018

brown458048

    what about η ? could that mean "are you the eleni"?

    March 15, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    This could mean "the Eleni" only in the specific situation where we want to emphasize the person. "Are you 'the Mr Johnson' who is selling the car?" Otherwise, names in English do not use "the" as they do in Greek.

    March 16, 2017

droopop

    Are you called Eleni? Should surely be accepted...? It's not exactly the same literally but it means the same thing.

    January 9, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    I'm afraid not since the purpose is to translate what the Greek says. As the word "called" is not in the original it is not a translation but an interpretation. And while it has the same meaning it is not the means to learning the language. Hope that helps.

    January 9, 2017

Illowther89

    Is Eleni=Greek?

    September 24, 2017

troll1995

    No, it means "Bright". Greek=Έλληνας (masculine) /Ελληνίδα (feminine)

    September 24, 2017

AliaKempe

    I still cant figure out the rules for all of the word "the". They never told me the rules.

    April 4, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    The way you learn on Duo is by doing translating the sentences with the help of the hints and eventually, you'll know where to use the articles etc.

    You will find these helpful.

    1. The Tips & notes which you'll find on the web version. Just look for the "light bulb" icon at the start of a lesson and it will bring you there.

    2. the Drop Down Hints. Under each word, you'll see some tiny gray dots. Hover your cursor over the word and a list of translations will drop down (hint: always choose the first word/phrase).

    3. Always read the comments left by other learners there's a lot to be learned there.

    4. And the lastest feature. At the top of this page you'll see some words in blue. Click on any of them and you'll get information about that word, examples of its use etc.

    5.. Ask us if you have any other questions.

    April 4, 2019

Blunder9

    Since Greek seems to have few if any rules regarding word order in sentences, how do I know this is; "are you...?" rather than "you are,,,"?

    April 23, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    Read the other comments on this page to see that there is a question mark at the end of the sentence.

    April 24, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.