"I write and then I read."

Translation:Γράφω και μετά διαβάζω.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Facu510025

Why is εγω γραφω και μετα εγο διαβαζω wrong?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

It is not wrong and should have been accepted. We don't have: "...μετά *εγώ" διαβάζω..." as it is not used that way. But I'll add it as an alternative. (But without it is more natural. :))

2 years ago

Facu510025

Okay, Thanks :)

2 years ago

ErikdenB

Εγώ γράφω και μετά διαβάζω was also marked wrong, due to the Εγώ at the start of the sentence.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Something is not right. We have 4 accepted renditions with "εγώ" so yours should have been accepted. Please let us know if this was in the Tree, Strengthen skills, test out or some other area. Thanks for your input it really helps.

2 years ago

ErikdenB

This was while strengthening my skills (from the main course overview, not by selecting the skill and then picking strengthen).

2 years ago

Gitirana

Is "γράφω και έπειτα διαβάζω" really wrong?!!

2 years ago

YPSILONZ

No, it is correct. Έπειτα and μετά mean the same thing (the latter is more common though).

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

As YPSILONZ points out they are the same and both έπειταand μετά are listed as correct translations. If yours was not accepted please let us know.

1 year ago

elliotkwolek

Someone please help. Does μετά have more than one meaning ?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

μετά can mean after, since, then, later, with etc.

Here's a good dictionary link http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm There are also good examples of the various usages.

Here is another link with general help and resources.

comment/22040507

1 year ago

elliotkwolek

So μετά means then and after?

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

Yes, but there is also έπειτα.

1 year ago

Anas276

Is "τότε" wrong?

9 months ago

Daniel147471

Would "istera"(spelling!?) work instead of "μετά" ?

Thanks on advance

8 months ago

Jon345104

Εγώ γράφω και τότε διαβάζω was marked wrong

5 months ago

troll1995
Mod

Then in this sentence has the meaning of "after", so μετά is correct. Τότε is then when it is used with the meaning of "back then", "at that time", "so". For example: Τότε ήμουν στο σχολείο=I was at school then (back then).

Τότε τι να κάνουμε;=Then (so) what do we do?

Και τότε εμφανίστηκε= And then he appeared (at that time).

5 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.