"I write and then I read."

Translation:Γράφω και μετά διαβάζω.

October 4, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elliotkwolek

Someone please help. Does μετά have more than one meaning ?


jaye16

μετά can mean after, since, then, later, with etc.

Here's a good dictionary link http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm There are also good examples of the various usages.

Here is another link with general help and resources.

comment/22040507


Facu510025

Why is εγω γραφω και μετα εγο διαβαζω wrong?


jaye16

It is not wrong and should have been accepted. We don't have: "...μετά *εγώ" διαβάζω..." as it is not used that way. But I'll add it as an alternative. (But without it is more natural. :))


Anas276

Is "τότε" wrong?


ErikdenB

Εγώ γράφω και μετά διαβάζω was also marked wrong, due to the Εγώ at the start of the sentence.


jaye16

Something is not right. We have 4 accepted renditions with "εγώ" so yours should have been accepted. Please let us know if this was in the Tree, Strengthen skills, test out or some other area. Thanks for your input it really helps.


ErikdenB

This was while strengthening my skills (from the main course overview, not by selecting the skill and then picking strengthen).


Jon345104

Εγώ γράφω και τότε διαβάζω was marked wrong


troll1995

Then in this sentence has the meaning of "after", so μετά is correct. Τότε is then when it is used with the meaning of "back then", "at that time", "so". For example: Τότε ήμουν στο σχολείο=I was at school then (back then).

Τότε τι να κάνουμε;=Then (so) what do we do?

Και τότε εμφανίστηκε= And then he appeared (at that time).


elliotkwolek

So μετά means then and after?


troll1995

Yes, but there is also έπειτα.


Daniel147471

Would "istera"(spelling!?) work instead of "μετά" ?

Thanks on advance

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.