Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"February is not a month of the summer."

Translation:Febrero no es un mes del verano.

0
5 years ago

22 Comments


acarcich

Why do we have no "el" starting this sentence, but previously we had "el invierno"? What is the rule about the article preceding the month?

7
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

I found this reference

All of the names for months are masculine: el enero, el febrero, etc. It usually isn't necessary to use the el except when giving specific dates.Note also that the names of the month are not capitalized in Spanish.

Now I'm thinking when would we possibly use it. I thought maybe when its an object but I doubt that happens. So leave it out and you reduce the risk of being wrong.

1
Reply4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

El Día, La Semana, El Mes, El Año. Day month and year are masculine but week is feminine.

1
Reply4 years ago

LinnaLi4

Of the ...de el ....del (same same)

0
Reply7 months ago

birdman

In Patagonia it is summer!

6
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In the whole Southern Hemisphere in fact :þ

5
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Hace mucho calor en BA, Argentina ahora, si?

2
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

You are lucky we had snow here today in Western Canada, great skiing however. How would you say "you are lucky" 'tienes suerte' and snow 'nieve' ?

2
Reply5 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

A menos que vive en el hemisferio sur.

2
Reply4 years ago

jyjyjane

febrero no es un mes de la verano.....it has to be del not de la ....why?

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because verano is masculine.

4
Reply5 years ago

nball
nball

Is it weird to say "El febrero no es un mes..." rather than "Febrero..."? It was marked as wrong, but I'm not sure what is the difference in connotation.

0
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think they want you to know that 'el' isn't necessary and it isn't common for when referring to 'months'.

0
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

It isn't weird, it's wrong. Months don't use articles.

0
Reply4 years ago

jack.george

if i make the mistake of not translating but use the same language, why not give me the opportunity to change it to Spanish rather than calling it incorrect. I get the idea that following directions is critical, but my main concern is learning more Spanish!

0
Reply4 years ago

misshmarie90

Cuál es "es", no "está? Also, sorry if I phrased that question wrong... I am trying!

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

I think you did phrase that incorrectly. If you'll ask in English, I'll try to answer the question as well as help you phrase it correctly. The thing is, I'm not sure what you meant to ask.“

0
Reply4 years ago

CarlyBeth01

i said "febrero no es un mes de el verano" why did it mark me down?

0
Reply4 years ago

THeNeeno

De+el always becomes del.

0
Reply4 years ago

POKERCHICC

Why not "de el" as it would be with "of the year" de el ano?

0
Reply3 years ago

tempterall

What's the difference between de el and del?

0
Reply5 months ago

Santiago828266

Darn

0
Reply2 months ago