"Πόσο;"

Translation:How much?

October 4, 2016

21 Comments


Lng52-._

"πόσο;" = How much? "πόσα;" = How many?

October 27, 2016

pegacat

So is there a distinction here between 'how' and 'how much'? The hint suggests that πόσο means both, but does it only mean 'how much' when it's a stand alone word/question?

October 4, 2016

furrykef

πόσο and πόσα are the same word, really. Just that the first is singular and the second is plural. (Compare e.g. Spanish cuánto and cuántos.)

March 7, 2017

Mandorim

Easy to remember that πόσο means how much from the word 'posology' or the very commonly used equivalents in Spanish, French, Italian and Portuguese.

September 3, 2017

GoldenSnitch-96

I've always thought that 'πώς;' simply means 'how?', and 'πόσο;' means 'how much?'. I don't think 'πόσο;' is ever used to simply ask 'how?'. Somebody, please correct me if I'm wrong. :)

February 2, 2017

troll1995
Mod

You are perfectly right... ;) The comment above was written 4 months ago, when the hints were not all corrected and ok.

February 2, 2017

BAuzier

The hint still says only "How"

June 30, 2017

troll1995
Mod

I see it as saying "How much", "how many" and "how", no?

June 30, 2017

Giorgio182480

That's what is shown, but the question was "is it correct that πόσο can also mean just 'how' as opposed to 'how much'?". To which you first replied that it indeed cannot, but then you seem to be content that it still also displays "how".

edit: I see from your answer to another exercise that "how" CAN be a correct translation, in a case where English "drops" the "much": "how small?" -"πόσο μικρός;"

November 12, 2017

paulguk

Τhis sounds a bit like πόοσο; in other words, you can hear the first o twice.

April 22, 2017

LauraGagne1

without context, how do we know it is not "how?" rather than "how much?"

July 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Without context, it can pretty much only mean "How much?"

I'm not sure when it could be "how?" -- if, then only with context.

July 26, 2017

LauraGagne1

If I were to say "I'm going to fix this", and you asked "how?", what word would you use in Greek?

July 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That would be Πώς;

Just one syllable, and "the other o" -- omega rather than omicron. (And this one always has an accent even though it's just one syllable.)

July 26, 2017

LauraGagne1

In that case, "how" should not be one of the choices, since it doesn't seem to be possible for poso. Thanks for the clarification.

July 26, 2017

Giorgio182480

Found the case - it's when we ask how much of a property something has: "how small is it?" - "πόσο μικρό..."

November 12, 2017

TobyBartels

It can mean ‘how’ in a context like ‘how small’ (‘πόσο μικρό’), but not by itself.

February 11, 2018

Atena_Ileana

Is it possible to use <<Πόσο;>> when you want to ask how much it costs something? I mean, for example, when somebody tells you that something is expensive, can you simply ask <<Πόσο;>>?

June 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Better would be «Πόσο κάνει;».

June 12, 2018

Jon345104

Earlier question I wrote Πόσο for how much DL marked it wrong wanted πόσοι

September 13, 2018

Ariel701290

This sounds exactly how we say chicken in Spanish.

January 13, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.