1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πόσο;"

"Πόσο;"

Translation:How much?

October 4, 2016

24 Comments


Lng52-._

"πόσο;" = How much? "πόσα;" = How many?


pegacat

So is there a distinction here between 'how' and 'how much'? The hint suggests that πόσο means both, but does it only mean 'how much' when it's a stand alone word/question?


furrykef

πόσο and πόσα are the same word, really. Just that the first is singular and the second is plural. (Compare e.g. Spanish cuánto and cuántos.)


Mandorim

Easy to remember that πόσο means how much from the word 'posology' or the very commonly used equivalents in Spanish, French, Italian and Portuguese.


GoldenSnitch-96

I've always thought that 'πώς;' simply means 'how?', and 'πόσο;' means 'how much?'. I don't think 'πόσο;' is ever used to simply ask 'how?'. Somebody, please correct me if I'm wrong. :)


troll1995
Mod

You are perfectly right... ;) The comment above was written 4 months ago, when the hints were not all corrected and ok.


BAuzier

The hint still says only "How"


troll1995
Mod

I see it as saying "How much", "how many" and "how", no?


Giorgio182480

That's what is shown, but the question was "is it correct that πόσο can also mean just 'how' as opposed to 'how much'?". To which you first replied that it indeed cannot, but then you seem to be content that it still also displays "how".

edit: I see from your answer to another exercise that "how" CAN be a correct translation, in a case where English "drops" the "much": "how small?" -"πόσο μικρός;"


ScottHuch

The hint was showing only as "how" on 07-31-19. I reported it. I've encountered (and reported) this problem with incorrect hints numerous times now in the Greek course.


paulguk

Τhis sounds a bit like πόοσο; in other words, you can hear the first o twice.

https://forvo.com/word/%CF%80%CF%8C%CF%83%CE%BF/#el


LauraGagne1

without context, how do we know it is not "how?" rather than "how much?"


mizinamo

Without context, it can pretty much only mean "How much?"

I'm not sure when it could be "how?" -- if, then only with context.


Giorgio182480

Found the case - it's when we ask how much of a property something has: "how small is it?" - "πόσο μικρό..."


LauraGagne1

If I were to say "I'm going to fix this", and you asked "how?", what word would you use in Greek?


mizinamo

That would be Πώς;

Just one syllable, and "the other o" -- omega rather than omicron. (And this one always has an accent even though it's just one syllable.)


LauraGagne1

In that case, "how" should not be one of the choices, since it doesn't seem to be possible for poso. Thanks for the clarification.


TobyBartels

It can mean ‘how’ in a context like ‘how small’ (‘πόσο μικρό’), but not by itself.


Ariel701290

This sounds exactly how we say chicken in Spanish.


Atena_Ileana

Is it possible to use <<Πόσο;> when you want to ask how much it costs something? I mean, for example, when somebody tells you that something is expensive, can you simply ask <<Πόσο;>?


mizinamo

Better would be «Πόσο κάνει;».


Jon345104

Earlier question I wrote Πόσο for how much DL marked it wrong wanted πόσοι


RtLKv6dm

how small?" -"πόσο μικρός;" πόσο sometimes means just (HOW) as you see in the above example. So, HOW should be accepted as CORRECT.


troll1995
Mod

How in its own asks for the way of doing something. Πόσο always asks for the quantity so it's not a correct translation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.