"He finds his mouse."

Translation:Anh ấy tìm con chuột của mình.

October 4, 2016

9 Comments


Songve

I used "tìm thấy" and was corrected to "Anh ấy tìm kiếm con chuột của mình." He already finds his mouse is why I went with the former. The latter word means get or fetch and is new to me. What lesson did that appear or is this the lesson, and will it be repeated at some point?

I have noted as many as three different translations for one simple sentence and I can appreciate that there will be times when there may be more than one way to translate. However it is extremely frustrating when one is trying to get everything right when a curve ball is thrown out of nowhere like in the latter example.

Back to tim thấy- how many ways may one interpret " "already finds something" that was taught to us?? "He finds" meets that definition.

April 5, 2018

StewartMM

Yep, whoever is setting up this course seems to delight in 'gotcha!!!' exercises where the right answer uses a construction or vocabulary that has been never taught.

This isn't an acceptable teaching methodology in any other subject, and it shouldn't be here. It's almost like they're purposefully trying to demotivate their students.

May 6, 2018

SanDigital

Why does the hover hints give TIM RA if only TIM is needed?

October 17, 2018

brianto2013

I thought minh, was "my" not "his"?

October 26, 2016

BrandonDavey

It refers to whoever is the subject

December 29, 2016

ZakDavis2

Why was tìm thấy not accepted for "finds"?

September 21, 2017

Songve

Because you should have used "kiếm" instead of "thây". Everybody knows that, we just didn't tell you....seriously, I was corrected to that, were you? And I had to look it up in the dictionary.

April 5, 2018

Yoshinori18

Noun + của mình --> You can't skip của? Noun + mình.

October 4, 2016

TehVanarch

It can but in colloquial speech.

e.g. Bạn mình đang chờ ở bên kia kìa = My friend is waiting over there

October 5, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.