1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He finds his mouse."

"He finds his mouse."

Translation:Anh ấy tìm con chuột của mình.

October 4, 2016

12 Comments


ZakDavis2

Why was tìm thấy not accepted for "finds"?


SanDigital

Why does the hover hints give TIM RA if only TIM is needed?


ecYTPuiR

Vietnamese often let's you shorten phrases.


brianto2013

I thought minh, was "my" not "his"?


BrandonDavey

It refers to whoever is the subject


Yoshinori18

Noun + của mình --> You can't skip của? Noun + mình.


TehVanarch

It can but in colloquial speech.

e.g. Bạn mình đang chờ ở bên kia kìa = My friend is waiting over there


Portia854824

Don't understand the use of thay


Holly2210

tìm thấy is to find tìm means to search or looking for

But duolingo says tìm thấy for to find is wrong, but it isn't

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.