"Gosto bom"

Translation:Good taste

February 7, 2013

19 Comments


CocoD

is it wrong to say "I like it well"? Why?


erudis

Gosto (first O is closed, like in coal) is a noun and it means taste. Gosto (first O is open, like in hot) is a verb (1st person pres. tense), and it means to like.

The audio is actually wrong here, since the voice pronounces it like the verb, yet it's translated as the noun.


diegopmelo

I agree... the sound is not good.


JasonPTY507

In cases like this its better if you translate it literally.


G.P.Niers

I think ‘well’ would be ‘bem’. If I'm not mistaken, ‘bom’ is an adjective and if ‘gosto’ were a verb, there would be no noun that the adjective could modify. But I'm just learning, so any further commentary is welcome.


halifaxredbird

it is more natural to say " I really like it"


AlainPrecieux

Correct me please if I am wrong. Gosto as a verb would have been followed by 'de'.


diegopmelo

Yes, You are correct about "de",,,,, but GOSTO is a form of verb only to first person (I), EU GOSTO.... the infinitive verb is GOSTAR...... so... "I like you"... EU GOSTO DE VOCE....... "She likes apples"..... ELA GOSTA DE MAÇAS.... You always used to "DE" after verb GOSTAR....


DIR14

Here, "gosto" is a noun, it is not a verb.


ToddABerry1

I don't recall this word having been introduced as a noun, rather than a verb.


tehya411

I put I like Good.


Hazel.1

So I wrote down "it tastes good" and I got it wrong, then it said that the right answer is "tastes good" but in English you cannot remove the pronoun. I lost a heart :(


DafneErgot

Why "It tastes good" is a mistake? Isn't true that in English the subject is always needed?


VictorTheLead

(Isso, ele, ela) tem gosto bom


Erod210

Would "Taste's good" not work?


diegopmelo

I think this it would better "Tasty"


HtSN

I fell lost with this exercise

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.