"Gosto bom"

Translation:Good taste

February 7, 2013

18 Comments


CocoD

is it wrong to say "I like it well"? Why?

February 7, 2013

erudis

Gosto (first O is closed, like in coal) is a noun and it means taste. Gosto (first O is open, like in hot) is a verb (1st person pres. tense), and it means to like.

The audio is actually wrong here, since the voice pronounces it like the verb, yet it's translated as the noun.

February 8, 2013

diegopmelo

I agree... the sound is not good.

February 14, 2013

JasonPTY507

In cases like this its better if you translate it literally.

April 24, 2013

G.P.Niers

I think ‘well’ would be ‘bem’. If I'm not mistaken, ‘bom’ is an adjective and if ‘gosto’ were a verb, there would be no noun that the adjective could modify. But I'm just learning, so any further commentary is welcome.

May 2, 2013

halifaxredbird

it is more natural to say " I really like it"

October 29, 2013

AlainPrecieux

Correct me please if I am wrong. Gosto as a verb would have been followed by 'de'.

August 31, 2013

diegopmelo

Yes, You are correct about "de",,,,, but GOSTO is a form of verb only to first person (I), EU GOSTO.... the infinitive verb is GOSTAR...... so... "I like you"... EU GOSTO DE VOCE....... "She likes apples"..... ELA GOSTA DE MAÇAS.... You always used to "DE" after verb GOSTAR....

September 1, 2013

DIR14

Here, "gosto" is a noun, it is not a verb.

November 27, 2013

ToddABerry1

I don't recall this word having been introduced as a noun, rather than a verb.

January 2, 2014

tehya411

I put I like Good.

September 15, 2013

Hazel.1

So I wrote down "it tastes good" and I got it wrong, then it said that the right answer is "tastes good" but in English you cannot remove the pronoun. I lost a heart :(

November 2, 2013

Erod210

Would "Taste's good" not work?

August 13, 2013

diegopmelo

I think this it would better "Tasty"

August 13, 2013

Rayhunter

I taste good?

November 20, 2013

ewillems

lol

December 17, 2013

HtSN

I fell lost with this exercise

February 3, 2014

DafneErgot

Why "It tastes good" is a mistake? Isn't true that in English the subject is always needed?

February 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.