1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The soup is very hot."

"The soup is very hot."

Translation:Η σούπα είναι πολύ ζεστή.

October 4, 2016

7 Comments


MichaelKon877279

If πολύ ζεστή means very hot what is then the meaning of πάρα πολύ ζεστή ? It is something like extremely hot or what is the difference? It was used in the same sentence in another exercise but the English translation was identical.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "πολύ ζεστή" is "very hot" and "πάρα πολύ ζέστη" is even hotter. So, "extremely hot" as you say is possible as well as "too hot".

For this sentence, you could have translated it as: 'very hot', 'too hot', 'much too hot', 'really hot'.

I don't understand what "It" refers to in ''It was used in the same sentence in another exercise but the English translation was identical.''

If you could please give more specific information we would be able to make sure all sentences agree on the translation.


MichaelKon877279

With 'it' I was referring to another exercise where πάρα πολύ ζεστή was translated with very hot as the correct answer.


jaye16
Mod

Right I see both sentences now. One says "Η σούπα είναι πάρα πολύ ζεστή." and one says "Η σούπα είναι πολύ ζεστή." And as I said both can be translated as "very hot". For " πάρa πολύ ζεστή" there are further alternatives such as "too hot" "really hot". There is not set temperature at which something is called "very hot" versus "too hot".


deryckchan

What's the difference between ζεστή and ζέστη?


jfha001

What would βε the meaning of "πάρα ζεστή"?


jaye16
Mod

That is not a correct expression. it can be "ζεστή", "πολύ ζεστή", or "πάρα πολύ ζεστή".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.