"The soup is very hot."

Translation:Η σούπα είναι πολύ ζεστή.

October 4, 2016

2 Comments


gpbalis

I think we have too many adjectives. Although I don't think there is a singular answer here ....πολύ ζεστή..... would fit this translation well also without the........πάρα........

Having said that I use this often but it can also mean "way too hot" or "overly hot" or something of that nature.

October 4, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The original Greek has "πάρα πολύ" and this should have been "The soup is too hot" as an indication that in the Greek means both: "very" and "too". Of course, we had to include "very". Πολύ ζεστή". is just "very hot".

I've edited so that the Eng. shown for translation is "...too hot". I'm glad you pointed it out thank you.

October 4, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.