1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What, why and how?"

"What, why and how?"

Translation:Quoi, pourquoi et comment ?

February 7, 2013

33 Comments


eakubick

I don't understand why "que" is not accepted here.


Zom-B

Me neither. I almost thought that "Quoi" only came after verbs but this has ruined that theory.


Paul_W

I'm rubbish at this : (


frannyglass

Yes, wondering when to use "que" verses "quoi"


oskalingo

There was a good answer by invisibleteacup in this duolingo discussion:

#!/comment/15730

Also, I found this article on the web:

http://www.forum.french-linguistics.co.uk/forum/topics/3179028:Topic:1083


aboyer02

reading those explanations made me think that 'que' would be the correct response and not 'quoi'.


Lycian

Que is no good? French, Y U DO DIS?


GregHullender

According to B&C, "quoi" is a neuter pronoun used when the antecedent is indeterminate (as in this case) or when it represents an idea or an animal. (I guess that assumes you don't know the gender of the animal.)

"A Reference Grammar of French" (Batchelor and Chebli-Saadi, 2011)


chris_nairn

I thought all three (Quoi, quell, and que)were valid for "What". Hmmm. Looks like I need to study up a bit.


castielfallen

quell is which but the other two are both what


Paul_W

Quel or quelle is either 'What' or 'Which' depending on context.


Evstar

Just a guess, in this sentence "what" or "quoi" stands alone before the comma. It seems that in French if you simply say "what?" as a sentence by itself you would use "quoi ? ". Perhaps because of the punctuation of this sentence quoi is the only option.


K333222

As I see it, this is the only possible explanation here.


Faithflow

Help! I can't seem to tell the difference!!!


Aasiah

Too bad links are niether active in my phone nor can they be copied...need to switch to my laptop for that


RohithVishnu

Why not que!!! Damn!!


deidreann

Why not Que, pourquoi et comment?


ag3n7_z3r0

I thought "quoi" could never begin a sentence?


chris_nairn

Duo hates showoffs. ;) I'm not sure either, except, maybe for the fact when we learn "what" it is "quoi". The other versions of "what" are more particular, I am starting to think. 99% of what I learned in school is now lost. Also, this might be be an idiomatic expression, such that we would sound odd saying "que". Maybe sitesurf or somebody else can shed light on it for us.


b_adger

I'm also puzzled... que or quoi :(


magikian

Previous advice given was 'never start a sentence with quoi'. What has changed?


w_endy_c

♪All I know since yesterday is - everything has changed!!!!♪


chaos_sorcerer

cant que be what as well?


GS12

You can use both quoi and que, it depends on the position in the setence. Bad duolingo, bad!!!


YvonneLaws

Why is 'que' not accepted? The meanings given in the lesson are 'what' and 'that'. Since that's incorrect what's the true meaning of que?


NadzifahZu

Hei @SiteSurf please do make a clear explanation about why "Que" isn't correct too?


SamirSen

Site surf please help


enigmasck

Without context quoi, que, and quel would be acceptable.


phbrasile

I don't agree with this Duolingo correction


sampritipanda

What is the difference between Quel, Que and Quoi?


showhime21

This example isn't even a sentence so there is no context to base this on. It should be either Que or Quoi?!?


kassandracarpio

I don't understand. I just read somewhere in one of the questions I passed that they use "que" to start a question, not "quoi". Why is it "quoi" now?! Ugh French questions are hard :/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.