"What, why and how?"

Translation:Quoi, pourquoi et comment ?

February 7, 2013

33 Comments


eakubick

I don't understand why "que" is not accepted here.

February 7, 2013

Zom-B

Me neither. I almost thought that "Quoi" only came after verbs but this has ruined that theory.

February 26, 2013

Paul_W

I'm rubbish at this : (

April 7, 2014

frannyglass

Yes, wondering when to use "que" verses "quoi"

March 13, 2013

oskalingo

There was a good answer by invisibleteacup in this duolingo discussion:

#!/comment/15730

Also, I found this article on the web:

http://www.forum.french-linguistics.co.uk/forum/topics/3179028:Topic:1083

June 9, 2013

aboyer02

reading those explanations made me think that 'que' would be the correct response and not 'quoi'.

February 16, 2014

Lycian

Que is no good? French, Y U DO DIS?

March 13, 2014

GregHullender

According to B&C, "quoi" is a neuter pronoun used when the antecedent is indeterminate (as in this case) or when it represents an idea or an animal. (I guess that assumes you don't know the gender of the animal.)

"A Reference Grammar of French" (Batchelor and Chebli-Saadi, 2011)

February 4, 2014

chris_nairn

I thought all three (Quoi, quell, and que)were valid for "What". Hmmm. Looks like I need to study up a bit.

February 8, 2014

castielfallen

quell is which but the other two are both what

February 27, 2014

Paul_W

Quel or quelle is either 'What' or 'Which' depending on context.

April 17, 2014

Evstar

Just a guess, in this sentence "what" or "quoi" stands alone before the comma. It seems that in French if you simply say "what?" as a sentence by itself you would use "quoi ? ". Perhaps because of the punctuation of this sentence quoi is the only option.

March 14, 2014

K333222

As I see it, this is the only possible explanation here.

May 15, 2014

Faithflow

Help! I can't seem to tell the difference!!!

February 1, 2014

Aasiah

Too bad links are niether active in my phone nor can they be copied...need to switch to my laptop for that

February 3, 2014

RohithVishnu

Why not que!!! Damn!!

February 22, 2014

deidreann

Why not Que, pourquoi et comment?

March 20, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

I thought "quoi" could never begin a sentence?

April 22, 2014

GaryHon

Why not QUE!!

February 22, 2014

chris_nairn

Duo hates showoffs. ;) I'm not sure either, except, maybe for the fact when we learn "what" it is "quoi". The other versions of "what" are more particular, I am starting to think. 99% of what I learned in school is now lost. Also, this might be be an idiomatic expression, such that we would sound odd saying "que". Maybe sitesurf or somebody else can shed light on it for us.

February 22, 2014

b_adger

I'm also puzzled... que or quoi :(

February 25, 2014

magikian

Previous advice given was 'never start a sentence with quoi'. What has changed?

May 29, 2014

w_endy_c

♪All I know since yesterday is - everything has changed!!!!♪

May 30, 2014

Chaos_Sorcerer

cant que be what as well?

February 26, 2014

GS12

You can use both quoi and que, it depends on the position in the setence. Bad duolingo, bad!!!

March 1, 2014

YvonneLaws

Why is 'que' not accepted? The meanings given in the lesson are 'what' and 'that'. Since that's incorrect what's the true meaning of que?

March 6, 2014

NadzifahZu

Hei @SiteSurf please do make a clear explanation about why "Que" isn't correct too?

March 14, 2014

SamirSen

Site surf please help

May 26, 2014

enigmasck

Without context quoi, que, and quel would be acceptable.

March 2, 2014

phbrasile

I don't agree with this Duolingo correction

March 3, 2014

sampritipanda

What is the difference between Quel, Que and Quoi?

March 25, 2014

showhime21

This example isn't even a sentence so there is no context to base this on. It should be either Que or Quoi?!?

March 31, 2014

kassycarpio

I don't understand. I just read somewhere in one of the questions I passed that they use "que" to start a question, not "quoi". Why is it "quoi" now?! Ugh French questions are hard :/

June 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.