1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I drink water and eat bread."

"I drink water and eat bread."

Translation:Πίνω νερό και τρώω ψωμί.

October 4, 2016

26 Comments


Jeremy745609

Is there a reason why το / εγώ is not included when Πίνω is present? cause it structures like "Drink water and eat bread" and not "I drink water and eat bread". Does Πίνω specifically mean "i drink" ?


D_..
Mod

Does Πίνω specifically mean "i drink" ?

Correct. The ending of the verb shows if the subject is the first, second or third person, in singular or in plural. For an example, see the table for έχω - I have here.

The reason why το is missing here is exactly the same reason why it's not there in english:
I eat the bread = Τρώω το ψωμί.
I eat bread = Tρώω ψωμί. It means I eat bread in general or I'm eating some bread right now. Not 'all the bread' or 'the (piece/loaf of) bread' we both know we're talking about.


olivia.leggio

when do you include το and when do you not?


troll1995
Mod

Το is the definite article for neutral nouns. So, most of the times, when "the" is present, το is present in the Greek translation, too.


SVNereida

When ‘the’ is in the English, the Greek will have its equivalent present, but when it’s missing in English, it’s likely to be missing in the Greek as well... Question of the item being general or specific.... “bread” being any bread (bread in general), or “the bread” being a particular one at the time. Hope this helps?


Dami.MT

why don´t we use "Εγώ " here? Translation:Πίνω νερό και τρώω ψωμί.


Syraeg

Because "πίνω" means "I drink", it is the conjugated form of the verb in the 1° person singular (present tense)


craig945439

So in a sentence like this is our word " I" implied by something else?


KeesKiwi

Yes--similar to spanish (for example), the verb is conjugated differently for different subjects, so you can tell who is doing the action by the ending of the verb.

So "I drink" is "πίνω" where "You drink" is "πίνεις" (I think?)


UnaJeuneMadchen

I understand it is implied here and i want to know only for the purpose of having knowledge of it- what is the word for "I"?


troll1995
Mod

It's εγώ.


Niall304641

Psomi is a most interesting way to say a thing. Ancient Greek must have been fascinating as hell.


[deactivated user]

    In Ancient Greek, bread is ἄρτος. Still fascinating, though :)


alexmmedesan

    why is it πίνω instead of πινο? when do I use ω and when do I use ο?


iad58g

    It is πίνω for historical reasons. First person singular present tense verb forms end in -ω. Singular neuter nouns and adjectives end in -ο.


jaye16
    Mod

    That is how it's spelled. Why do we say "I eat meat." and not "I eat meet."

    Use these guidelines to find the best way to learn on Duolingo

    TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    See "iad58g's" comment for the historical reason. '


KarenR196723

    This was correct!!


canary178912

    Im am inputing the correct responses and then tells me that they are wrong. I cant advance to next level.


jaye16
    Mod

    Please read the comment above yours and make a REPORT/


CharanYell1

    I lost a heart even after answering it correct


jaye16
    Mod

    Use these tips to help you learn and avoid losing hearts.

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 If you have any questions just ask.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.