"I drink water and eat bread."

Translation:Πίνω νερό και τρώω ψωμί.

2 years ago

14 Comments


PaciMint

This is way too hard im not good enough for this yet

1 year ago

Dami.ly

@Minty Practice makes the master. Don't give up yet!

I used to be terrible, but slowly I started to understand more and make progress.

So keep going my friend!! (ノ^ヮ^)ノ

11 months ago

lordoftherabbits

when do you include το and when do you not?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Το is the definite article for neutral nouns. So, most of the times, when "the" is present, το is present in the Greek translation, too.

2 years ago

SVNereida

When ‘the’ is in the English, the Greek will have its equivalent present, but when it’s missing in English, it’s likely to be missing in the Greek as well... Question of the item being general or specific.... “bread” being any bread (bread in general), or “the bread” being a particular one at the time. Hope this helps?

1 year ago

craig945439

So in a sentence like this is our word " I" implied by something else?

11 months ago

KeesKiwi

Yes--similar to spanish (for example), the verb is conjugated differently for different subjects, so you can tell who is doing the action by the ending of the verb.

So "I drink" is "πίνω" where "You drink" is "πίνεις" (I think?)

9 months ago

UnaJeuneMadchen

I understand it is implied here and i want to know only for the purpose of having knowledge of it- what is the word for "I"?

9 months ago

troll1995
Mod

It's εγώ.

9 months ago

UnaJeuneMadchen

Thank you :)

9 months ago

iad58g

Why was Duolingo dissatisfied with my answer ‘πινω νερο και τρωω ψωμι’ when it generally doesn't insist on accents?

8 months ago

Niall304641

Psomi is a most interesting way to say a thing. Ancient Greek must have been fascinating as hell.

5 months ago

Jeremy745609

Is there a reason why το / εγώ is not included when Πίνω is present? cause it structures like "Drink water and eat bread" and not "I drink water and eat bread". Does Πίνω specifically mean "i drink" ?

1 month ago

D_..
Mod

Does Πίνω specifically mean "i drink" ?

Correct. The ending of the verb shows if the subject is the first, second or third person, in singular or in plural. For an example, see the table for έχω - I have here.

The reason why το is missing here is exactly the same reason why it's not there in english:
I eat the bread = Τρώω το ψωμί.
I eat bread = Tρώω ψωμί. It means I eat bread in general or I'm eating some bread right now. Not 'all the bread' or 'the (piece/loaf of) bread' we both know we're talking about.

1 month ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.