"He likes the green hat more."

Translation:Του αρέσει το πράσινο καπέλο περισσότερο.

October 4, 2016

9 Comments


Fylakas

«Περισσότερο» is an adjective, and "more" here is an adverb describing "likes." It would seem to me a proper translation would be:

«Του αρέσει πιο το πράσινο καπέλο.»

April 21, 2017

troll1995

Πολύ is the neuter form of the adjective πολύς as well as an adverb meaning of "a lot". I love you a lot=Σε αγαπώ πολύ. Περισσότερο is the comparative for both Πολύ the adjective and Πολύ the adverb. Πιο is not used on its own. It is used with an adjective or adverb to form comparative. So, του αρέσει πιο πολύ το πράσινο καπέλο is right but του αρέσει πιο το πράσινο καπέλο is not.

April 21, 2017

gpbalis

αυτος αρεσει το πρασινο καπελο πιο πολυ .............should also work, no???

October 4, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we could certainly use the personal pronoun but, in this case, it is that special use of "αρέσει". Αυτού του αρέσει το πράσινο καπέλλο το περισσότερο. (To him is liked the green hat more. ;-)

October 4, 2016

Christina131184

Το πράσινο καπέλο του αρέσει περισσότερο should be accepted

May 14, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well done and thank you. It has been added.

May 14, 2018

Isidor868839

προτιμάει is not wrong! It was marked as wrong. Only προτιμά is alowed

July 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, we forgot to include it and appreciate your bringing it to our intention. We will add "προτιμάει" now.

July 30, 2018

Jon345104

Αυτού του αρέσει as opposed to Αυτός του αρέσει why is this

October 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.